RY
ROYAL BANK OF CANADAROYAL BANK OF CANADA reported revenue of CAD 66.61B in its most recent fiscal year, up 16.1% on the year before. It kept 30.6% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 16.1% | 11.1% | 6 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 10.8% | 11.4% | 10 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 7.1% | 8.8% | 13 / 18 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 25.1% | 18.7% | 8 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 8.4% | 8.5% | 14 / 24 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 12.5% | 12.5% | 11 / 21 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -5.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 30.6% | 24.3% | 6 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 21.2% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 14.6% | 13.1% | 11 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 0.9% | 1.0% | 17 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 33.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.02x | 0.58x | 3 / 14 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 0.50x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -3.18x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 66.61B | CAD 57.34B | CAD 51.46B | CAD 48.98B | CAD 49.69B | CAD 47.18B | CAD 46.00B | CAD 42.58B | CAD 40.67B |
| Net income | CAD 20.37B | CAD 16.24B | CAD 14.61B | CAD 15.81B | CAD 16.05B | CAD 11.44B | CAD 12.87B | CAD 12.43B | CAD 11.47B |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 14.07 | CAD 11.25 | CAD 10.32 | CAD 11.06 | CAD 11.06 | CAD 7.82 | CAD 8.75 | CAD 8.36 | CAD 7.56 |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 55.22B | CAD 23.14B | CAD 26.08B | CAD 21.94B | CAD 61.04B | CAD 138.82B | CAD 14.27B | CAD 17.47B | CAD 37.73B |
| Total assets | CAD 2.33T | CAD 2.17T | CAD 2.01T | CAD 1.92T | CAD 1.71T | CAD 1.62T | CAD 1.43T | CAD 1.33T | CAD 1.21T |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 139.15B | CAD 127.19B | CAD 115.15B | CAD 108.17B | CAD 98.76B | CAD 86.77B | CAD 83.52B | CAD 79.86B | CAD 73.79B |
| Total debt | CAD 2.80B | — | CAD 4.51B | CAD 9.61B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash | CAD 37.02B | CAD 56.72B | CAD 61.99B | CAD 72.40B | CAD 113.85B | CAD 118.89B | CAD 26.31B | CAD 30.21B | CAD 28.41B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ROYAL BANK OF CANADA’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Dec 3, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.