TD
TORONTO DOMINION BANKTORONTO DOMINION BANK reported revenue of CAD 67.78B in its most recent fiscal year, up 18.4% on the year before. It kept 30.3% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 18.4% | 11.1% | 4 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 11.4% | 11.4% | 9 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 9.2% | 8.8% | 9 / 18 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 144.9% | 18.7% | 2 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 6.9% | 8.5% | 15 / 24 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 12.4% | 12.5% | 12 / 21 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -5.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 30.3% | 24.3% | 7 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 21.2% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 16.1% | 13.1% | 8 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.0% | 1.0% | 16 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 33.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 37.3% | 36.3% | 16 / 30 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | Not reported | 22.2% | — |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 67.78B | CAD 57.22B | CAD 50.69B | CAD 49.03B | CAD 42.69B | CAD 43.65B | CAD 41.06B | CAD 38.89B | CAD 36.20B | CAD 34.31B |
| Net income | CAD 20.54B | CAD 8.84B | CAD 10.63B | CAD 17.43B | CAD 14.30B | CAD 11.89B | CAD 11.69B | CAD 11.33B | CAD 10.52B | CAD 8.94B |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 11.56 | CAD 4.72 | CAD 5.52 | CAD 9.47 | CAD 7.72 | CAD 6.43 | CAD 6.25 | CAD 6.01 | CAD 5.50 | CAD 4.67 |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 69.65B | CAD 54.94B | -CAD 65.30B | CAD 38.95B | CAD 50.13B | CAD 229.61B | CAD 830.00M | CAD 5.69B | CAD 26.13B | CAD 37.40B |
| Total assets | CAD 2.09T | CAD 2.06T | CAD 1.96T | CAD 1.92T | CAD 1.73T | CAD 1.72T | CAD 1.42T | CAD 1.33T | CAD 1.28T | CAD 1.18T |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 127.83B | CAD 115.16B | CAD 112.07B | CAD 111.38B | CAD 99.82B | CAD 95.50B | CAD 87.70B | CAD 80.04B | CAD 75.19B | CAD 74.21B |
| Cash | CAD 7.51B | CAD 6.44B | CAD 6.72B | CAD 8.56B | CAD 5.93B | CAD 6.45B | CAD 4.86B | CAD 4.74B | CAD 3.97B | CAD 3.91B |
| Dividends per share | CAD 4.20 | CAD 4.08 | CAD 3.84 | CAD 3.56 | CAD 3.16 | CAD 3.11 | CAD 2.89 | CAD 2.61 | CAD 2.35 | CAD 2.16 |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from TORONTO DOMINION BANK’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Dec 4, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.