HDB
HDFC BANK LTDHDFC BANK LTD reported revenue of INR 2.19T in its most recent fiscal year, up 18.1% on the year before. It kept 30.8% of that as net income, and generated INR 1.13T of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 18.1% | 11.1% | 5 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 34.9% | 11.4% | 4 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 26.6% | 8.8% | 3 / 18 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 1.5% | 18.7% | 23 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 8.9% | 8.7% | 10 / 23 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 13.7% | 12.1% | 5 / 18 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 16.6% | -5.2% | 7 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 26.7% | 10.5% | 6 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 30.8% | 24.3% | 5 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 51.6% | 21.2% | 4 / 13 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 8.8% | 13.1% | 25 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.4% | 1.0% | 11 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 33.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.93x | 0.58x | 12 / 14 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 0.50x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -3.18x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 23.5% | 36.3% | 7 / 30 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 14.0% | 22.2% | 7 / 19 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 3.8% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | INR 2.19T | INR 1.85T | INR 1.13T | INR 892.43B | INR 782.43B | INR 674.12B | INR 595.35B | INR 508.36B | INR 424.17B | INR 367.66B |
| Net income | INR 673.51B | INR 622.66B | INR 495.45B | INR 386.00B | INR 325.98B | INR 260.27B | INR 220.10B | INR 178.51B | INR 140.53B | INR 117.92B |
| EPS (diluted) | INR 89.63 | INR 88.31 | INR 88.68 | INR 69.38 | INR 59.02 | INR 47.27 | INR 40.66 | INR 34.15 | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | INR 1.20T | INR 1.02T | INR 477.20B | INR 581.02B | INR 921.78B | INR 171.18B | INR 183.27B | INR 94.27B | INR 379.27B | INR 170.07B |
| Capital expenditure | INR 66.40B | INR 53.84B | INR 43.62B | INR 26.32B | INR 17.81B | INR 18.29B | INR 16.36B | INR 9.18B | INR 12.63B | INR 9.98B |
| Free cash flow | INR 1.13T | INR 968.48B | INR 433.58B | INR 554.69B | INR 903.97B | INR 152.89B | INR 166.92B | INR 85.09B | INR 366.64B | INR 160.09B |
| Total assets | INR 48.19T | INR 44.12T | INR 25.76T | INR 21.11T | INR 17.98T | INR 15.96T | INR 13.28T | INR 11.37T | INR 9.07T | INR 7.74T |
| Shareholder equity | INR 7.68T | INR 6.95T | INR 2.91T | INR 2.50T | INR 2.16T | INR 1.89T | INR 1.63T | INR 1.17T | INR 1.03T | INR 869.31B |
| Total debt | INR 7.17T | INR 7.96T | INR 3.14T | INR 2.11T | INR 1.41T | INR 1.40T | INR 1.70T | INR 1.71T | INR 1.05T | INR 775.88B |
| Cash | INR 1.98T | INR 2.09T | INR 1.39T | INR 1.12T | INR 930.69B | INR 611.96B | INR 734.87B | INR 574.15B | INR 430.71B | INR 377.67B |
| Dividends per share | INR 22.00 | INR 19.50 | INR 19.00 | INR 15.50 | INR 6.50 | INR 2.50 | INR 7.50 | INR 6.50 | n/c | n/c |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in INR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from HDFC BANK LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jul 14, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.