Lodestar

CM

CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE /CAN/
NYSECommercial Banks, NECLatest fiscal year ended Oct 31, 2025

CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE /CAN/ reported revenue of CAD 29.13B in its most recent fiscal year, up 13.8% on the year before. It kept 29.0% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C45/100
Ranked against 17 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
C49/100
Ranked against 18 peers using 3 metrics.
Dividend coverage
F23/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
13.8%11.1%8 / 18
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
10.1%11.4%11 / 17
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
9.2%8.8%8 / 18
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
17.7%18.7%14 / 26
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
8.7%8.5%12 / 24
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
0.8%12.5%19 / 21
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-5.2%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported10.5%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
29.0%24.3%8 / 18
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported21.2%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
13.1%13.1%15 / 31
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.8%1.0%21 / 31
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported33.9%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
47.2%36.3%22 / 30
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
Not reported22.2%—
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
-7.8%6.2%8 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
10
since 2018 in this data
Consecutive increases
4 years
through 2025
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
CAD 3.88
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCAD 29.13BCAD 25.61BCAD 23.33BCAD 21.83BCAD 20.02BCAD 18.74BCAD 18.61BCAD 17.83BCAD 16.28BCAD 15.04B
Net incomeCAD 8.45BCAD 7.15BCAD 5.04BCAD 6.24BCAD 6.45BCAD 3.79BCAD 5.12BCAD 5.28BCAD 4.72BCAD 4.29B
EPS (diluted)CAD 8.57CAD 7.28CAD 5.17CAD 6.68CAD 6.96n/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flowCAD 13.84BCAD 11.09BCAD 12.15BCAD 22.71B-CAD 3.33BCAD 60.77BCAD 19.09BCAD 9.87BCAD 2.46BCAD 10.21B
Total assetsCAD 1.12TCAD 1.04TCAD 975.69BCAD 943.60BCAD 837.68BCAD 769.55BCAD 651.60BCAD 597.10BCAD 565.26B—
Shareholder equityCAD 64.41BCAD 59.01BCAD 53.16BCAD 50.38BCAD 45.83BCAD 41.34BCAD 38.58BCAD 35.12BCAD 31.24BCAD 23.67B
CashCAD 12.38BCAD 8.56BCAD 20.82BCAD 31.54BCAD 34.57BCAD 43.53BCAD 3.84BCAD 4.38BCAD 3.44BCAD 3.50B
Dividends per shareCAD 3.88CAD 3.60CAD 3.44CAD 3.27CAD 2.92n/cn/cn/cn/cn/c

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE /CAN/’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Dec 4, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.