CEPU
CENTRAL PUERTO S.A.CENTRAL PUERTO S.A. reported revenue of ARS 738.17B in its most recent fiscal year, up 8.1% on the year before. It kept 8.3% of that as net income, and generated ARS 115.72B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Electric Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 8.1% | 8.3% | 26 / 46 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 28.7% | 5.0% | 4 / 45 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 58.5% | 8.2% | 2 / 44 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -84.6% | 1.5% | 30 / 34 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 2.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -54.1% | -34.5% | 10 / 14 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -2.6% | -10.4% | 4 / 8 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 39.5% | 29.8% | 8 / 18 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 26.7% | 20.3% | 6 / 41 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 8.3% | 11.8% | 29 / 44 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 15.7% | -4.6% | 7 / 42 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 3.3% | 8.1% | 38 / 52 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.3% | 2.3% | 28 / 55 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 4.9% | 5.2% | 28 / 46 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.08x | 1.39x | 4 / 47 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.48x | 0.81x | 10 / 55 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.42x | 0.75x | 9 / 55 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 1.15x | 2.02x | 33 / 45 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 5.22x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ARS 738.17B | ARS 682.84B | ARS 687.58B | ARS 346.24B | ARS 112.05B | ARS 73.90B | ARS 29.88B | ARS 14.83B | ARS 7.04B | ARS 2.65B |
| Gross profit | ARS 291.64B | ARS 225.17B | ARS 325.98B | ARS 166.92B | ARS 62.61B | ARS 34.94B | ARS 16.29B | ARS 6.83B | ARS 2.06B | ARS 1.26B |
| Operating income | ARS 197.20B | ARS 736.52B | ARS 419.70B | ARS 155.97B | ARS 82.17B | ARS 57.64B | ARS 63.87B | ARS 6.42B | ARS 3.32B | ARS 1.57B |
| Net income | ARS 61.25B | ARS 317.85B | ARS 129.37B | -ARS 3.93B | ARS 20.46B | ARS 17.80B | ARS 35.99B | ARS 8.10B | ARS 1.38B | ARS 1.34B |
| EPS (diluted) | ARS 33.01 | ARS 214.55 | ARS 85.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | ARS 258.22B | ARS 273.54B | ARS 377.30B | ARS 157.93B | ARS 56.73B | ARS 24.61B | ARS 7.76B | ARS 5.63B | ARS 3.04B | ARS 1.27B |
| Capital expenditure | ARS 142.50B | ARS 21.42B | ARS 22.72B | ARS 32.59B | ARS 35.20B | ARS 35.97B | ARS 14.57B | ARS 8.82B | ARS 4.28B | ARS 664.17M |
| Free cash flow | ARS 115.72B | ARS 252.13B | ARS 354.58B | ARS 125.35B | ARS 21.53B | -ARS 11.37B | -ARS 6.81B | -ARS 3.19B | -ARS 1.24B | ARS 608.82M |
| Total assets | ARS 2.66T | ARS 3.06T | ARS 1.19T | ARS 391.45B | ARS 239.08B | ARS 161.73B | ARS 88.08B | ARS 34.35B | ARS 12.72B | — |
| Shareholder equity | ARS 1.86T | ARS 1.87T | ARS 1.77T | ARS 1.67T | ARS 773.80B | ARS 236.77B | ARS 104.09B | ARS 35.67B | ARS 21.04B | ARS 14.49B |
| Total debt | ARS 150.78B | ARS 106.29B | ARS 56.63B | ARS 13.27B | — | ARS 0.00 | ARS 2.82B | ARS 2.81B | ARS 2.33B | — |
| Cash | ARS 3.84B | ARS 29.33B | ARS 28.79B | ARS 548.79M | ARS 420.67M | ARS 3.07B | ARS 726.90M | ARS 274.06M | ARS 85.06M | ARS 725.33M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in ARS, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from CENTRAL PUERTO S.A.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 25, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.