CIG
ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAISENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS reported revenue of BRL 39.82B in its most recent fiscal year, up 8.1% on the year before. It kept 17.9% of that as net income, and generated BRL 4.83B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Electric Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 8.1% | 8.5% | 27 / 44 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 5.8% | 4.6% | 20 / 43 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 9.3% | 8.0% | 15 / 43 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 1.5% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 2.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -13.4% | -34.5% | 5 / 14 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 11.3% | -10.4% | 3 / 8 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 20.5% | 29.8% | 12 / 16 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 20.3% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 17.9% | 11.8% | 8 / 44 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 12.1% | -3.7% | 8 / 41 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 26.0% | 8.2% | 3 / 47 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 11.9% | 2.4% | 1 / 48 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 5.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.45x | 1.42x | 7 / 43 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.86x | 0.81x | 22 / 48 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.86x | 0.75x | 18 / 48 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 2.13x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 5.22x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | BRL 39.82B | BRL 36.85B | BRL 34.46B | BRL 33.65B | BRL 25.23B | BRL 25.49B | BRL 22.27B | BRL 21.71B | BRL 18.77B | BRL 21.87B |
| Gross profit | BRL 8.16B | BRL 8.38B | BRL 6.81B | BRL 6.72B | BRL 5.38B | BRL 5.89B | BRL 4.59B | BRL 4.22B | BRL 4.34B | BRL 6.08B |
| Net income | BRL 7.12B | BRL 5.77B | BRL 4.09B | BRL 3.75B | BRL 2.87B | BRL 3.19B | BRL 1.76B | BRL 1.00B | BRL 334.00M | BRL 2.47B |
| Operating cash flow | BRL 5.50B | BRL 6.65B | BRL 6.54B | BRL 3.69B | BRL 8.61B | BRL 2.04B | BRL 1.01B | BRL 580.00M | BRL 1.21B | BRL 3.01B |
| Capital expenditure | BRL 671.00M | BRL 1.08B | BRL 173.00M | BRL 182.00M | BRL 132.00M | BRL 70.00M | BRL 77.00M | BRL 83.00M | BRL 120.00M | BRL 126.00M |
| Free cash flow | BRL 4.83B | BRL 5.57B | BRL 6.37B | BRL 3.50B | BRL 8.47B | BRL 1.97B | BRL 931.00M | BRL 497.00M | BRL 1.09B | BRL 2.88B |
| Total assets | BRL 59.73B | BRL 55.00B | BRL 53.67B | BRL 52.05B | BRL 54.08B | BRL 50.53B | BRL 59.85B | BRL 42.24B | BRL 42.04B | — |
| Shareholder equity | BRL 27.38B | BRL 24.66B | BRL 21.78B | BRL 19.46B | BRL 17.48B | BRL 16.10B | BRL 16.08B | BRL 14.33B | BRL 12.93B | BRL 12.99B |
| Total debt | BRL 12.28B | BRL 9.83B | BRL 10.58B | BRL 11.36B | BRL 15.02B | BRL 14.78B | BRL 14.77B | BRL 14.40B | BRL 15.18B | — |
| Cash | BRL 1.90B | BRL 1.54B | BRL 1.44B | BRL 825.00M | BRL 1.68B | BRL 536.00M | BRL 891.00M | BRL 1.03B | BRL 995.00M | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in BRL, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed May 1, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.