Lodestar

CIG

ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS
NYSEElectric ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS reported revenue of BRL 39.82B in its most recent fiscal year, up 8.1% on the year before. It kept 17.9% of that as net income, and generated BRL 4.83B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Electric Services.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+60/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
B+77/100
Ranked against 16 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
B68/100
Ranked against 43 peers using 3 metrics.
Dividend coverage
B67/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
8.1%8.5%27 / 44
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
5.8%4.6%20 / 43
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
9.3%8.0%15 / 43
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported1.5%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported6.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported2.9%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-13.4%-34.5%5 / 14
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
11.3%-10.4%3 / 8

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
20.5%29.8%12 / 16
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported20.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
17.9%11.8%8 / 44
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
12.1%-3.7%8 / 41
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
26.0%8.2%3 / 47
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
11.9%2.4%1 / 48
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported5.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.45x1.42x7 / 43
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.86x0.81x22 / 48
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.86x0.75x18 / 48
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported2.13x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported5.22x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
RevenueBRL 39.82BBRL 36.85BBRL 34.46BBRL 33.65BBRL 25.23BBRL 25.49BBRL 22.27BBRL 21.71BBRL 18.77BBRL 21.87B
Gross profitBRL 8.16BBRL 8.38BBRL 6.81BBRL 6.72BBRL 5.38BBRL 5.89BBRL 4.59BBRL 4.22BBRL 4.34BBRL 6.08B
Net incomeBRL 7.12BBRL 5.77BBRL 4.09BBRL 3.75BBRL 2.87BBRL 3.19BBRL 1.76BBRL 1.00BBRL 334.00MBRL 2.47B
Operating cash flowBRL 5.50BBRL 6.65BBRL 6.54BBRL 3.69BBRL 8.61BBRL 2.04BBRL 1.01BBRL 580.00MBRL 1.21BBRL 3.01B
Capital expenditureBRL 671.00MBRL 1.08BBRL 173.00MBRL 182.00MBRL 132.00MBRL 70.00MBRL 77.00MBRL 83.00MBRL 120.00MBRL 126.00M
Free cash flowBRL 4.83BBRL 5.57BBRL 6.37BBRL 3.50BBRL 8.47BBRL 1.97BBRL 931.00MBRL 497.00MBRL 1.09BBRL 2.88B
Total assetsBRL 59.73BBRL 55.00BBRL 53.67BBRL 52.05BBRL 54.08BBRL 50.53BBRL 59.85BBRL 42.24BBRL 42.04B—
Shareholder equityBRL 27.38BBRL 24.66BBRL 21.78BBRL 19.46BBRL 17.48BBRL 16.10BBRL 16.08BBRL 14.33BBRL 12.93BBRL 12.99B
Total debtBRL 12.28BBRL 9.83BBRL 10.58BBRL 11.36BBRL 15.02BBRL 14.78BBRL 14.77BBRL 14.40BBRL 15.18B—
CashBRL 1.90BBRL 1.54BBRL 1.44BBRL 825.00MBRL 1.68BBRL 536.00MBRL 891.00MBRL 1.03BBRL 995.00M—

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in BRL, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed May 1, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.