KEP
KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORPKOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORP reported revenue of KRW 92.58T in its most recent fiscal year, up 5.8% on the year before. It kept 3.9% of that as net income, and generated KRW 1.66T of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Electric Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 5.8% | 8.3% | 29 / 46 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 15.5% | 5.0% | 6 / 45 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 9.6% | 8.2% | 15 / 44 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 1.5% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 2.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -34.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -10.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 11.5% | 29.8% | 17 / 18 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 9.1% | 20.3% | 33 / 41 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 3.9% | 11.8% | 37 / 44 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 1.8% | -4.6% | 15 / 42 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 8.8% | 8.1% | 23 / 52 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.5% | 2.3% | 37 / 55 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 3.4% | 5.2% | 32 / 46 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 3.20x | 1.39x | 42 / 47 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.46x | 0.81x | 51 / 55 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.30x | 0.75x | 53 / 55 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 1.81x | 2.02x | 26 / 45 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 5.64x | 5.22x | 25 / 39 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 3.5% | 59.6% | 2 / 33 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 7.6% | 39.1% | 2 / 13 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 3.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | KRW 92.58T | KRW 87.48T | KRW 70.55T | KRW 60.01T | KRW 57.93T | KRW 58.57T | KRW 60.03T | KRW 59.34T | KRW 59.76T | KRW 58.58T |
| Gross profit | KRW 10.61T | -KRW 2.22T | -KRW 30.36T | -KRW 3.63T | KRW 6.12T | KRW 788.25B | KRW 1.83T | KRW 7.24T | KRW 14.21T | KRW 13.12T |
| Operating income | KRW 8.46T | -KRW 4.25T | -KRW 32.24T | -KRW 5.72T | KRW 4.10T | -KRW 1.71T | -KRW 685.11B | KRW 5.32T | KRW 12.30T | KRW 20.28T |
| Net income | KRW 3.62T | -KRW 4.72T | -KRW 24.43T | -KRW 5.22T | KRW 2.09T | -KRW 2.26T | -KRW 1.17T | KRW 1.44T | KRW 7.15T | KRW 13.42T |
| EPS (diluted) | KRW 5439.00 | -KRW 7512.00 | -KRW 38112.00 | -KRW 8263.00 | KRW 3102.00 | -KRW 3654.00 | -KRW 2048.00 | KRW 2023.00 | KRW 10980.00 | KRW 20701.00 |
| Operating cash flow | KRW 15.88T | KRW 1.52T | -KRW 23.48T | KRW 4.49T | KRW 15.52T | KRW 10.31T | KRW 8.82T | KRW 15.25T | KRW 21.61T | KRW 19.88T |
| Capital expenditure | KRW 14.22T | KRW 13.91T | KRW 12.35T | KRW 12.69T | KRW 13.28T | KRW 14.00T | KRW 12.27T | KRW 12.54T | KRW 12.03T | KRW 14.05T |
| Free cash flow | KRW 1.66T | -KRW 12.39T | -KRW 35.82T | -KRW 8.20T | KRW 2.24T | -KRW 3.69T | -KRW 3.45T | KRW 2.71T | KRW 9.58T | KRW 5.83T |
| Total assets | KRW 246.81T | KRW 239.71T | KRW 234.80T | KRW 211.12T | KRW 203.14T | KRW 197.60T | KRW 185.25T | KRW 181.79T | KRW 177.84T | — |
| Shareholder equity | KRW 41.36T | KRW 37.26T | KRW 42.00T | KRW 65.33T | KRW 70.67T | KRW 68.89T | KRW 71.09T | KRW 72.96T | KRW 73.05T | KRW 67.94T |
| Total debt | KRW 132.53T | KRW 133.63T | KRW 120.61T | KRW 80.53T | KRW 5.13T | KRW 4.73T | KRW 4.45T | KRW 3.62T | KRW 2.92T | — |
| Cash | KRW 2.38T | KRW 4.34T | KRW 3.23T | KRW 2.64T | KRW 2.03T | KRW 1.81T | KRW 1.36T | KRW 2.37T | KRW 3.05T | KRW 3.78T |
| Dividends per share | KRW 0.00 | KRW 0.00 | KRW 0.00 | KRW 1216.00 | KRW 0.00 | KRW 0.00 | KRW 790.00 | KRW 1980.00 | KRW 3100.00 | KRW 500.00 |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in KRW, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 28, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.