BAP
CREDICORP LTDCREDICORP LTD reported revenue of PEN 27.47B in its most recent fiscal year, up 7.0% on the year before. It kept 20.5% of that as net income, and generated PEN 14.21B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 7.0% | 11.1% | 13 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 12.2% | 11.4% | 8 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 6.9% | 8.8% | 14 / 18 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 13.1% | 18.7% | 20 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 15.4% | 8.5% | 7 / 24 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 5.2% | 12.5% | 18 / 21 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 278.2% | -5.2% | 2 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 54.3% | 10.5% | 3 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 20.5% | 24.3% | 12 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 51.7% | 21.2% | 3 / 13 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 16.1% | 13.1% | 7 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.2% | 1.0% | 6 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 33.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 65.2% | 36.3% | 27 / 30 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 25.8% | 22.2% | 12 / 19 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | 11.8% | 6.2% | 4 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | PEN 27.47B | PEN 25.66B | PEN 20.92B | PEN 19.45B | PEN 18.41B | PEN 19.67B | PEN 18.00B | PEN 17.60B | PEN 16.82B | PEN 15.77B |
| Net income | PEN 5.62B | PEN 4.96B | PEN 4.76B | PEN 3.67B | PEN 334.14M | PEN 4.35B | PEN 4.07B | PEN 4.18B | PEN 3.61B | PEN 3.16B |
| EPS (diluted) | PEN 69.09 | PEN 61.08 | PEN 58.32 | PEN 44.99 | PEN 4.36 | PEN 53.53 | PEN 49.99 | PEN 51.35 | PEN 44.15 | PEN 38.84 |
| Operating cash flow | PEN 14.52B | PEN 4.08B | -PEN 1.15B | PEN 3.97B | PEN 12.69B | PEN 6.93B | -PEN 251.57M | PEN 9.51B | -PEN 1.37B | -PEN 1.32B |
| Capital expenditure | PEN 310.14M | PEN 322.37M | PEN 192.70M | PEN 107.79M | PEN 98.12M | PEN 134.78M | PEN 181.46M | PEN 143.85M | PEN 110.15M | PEN 148.43M |
| Free cash flow | PEN 14.21B | PEN 3.76B | -PEN 1.34B | PEN 3.87B | PEN 12.59B | PEN 6.80B | -PEN 433.03M | PEN 9.36B | -PEN 1.48B | -PEN 1.46B |
| Total assets | PEN 256.09B | PEN 238.84B | PEN 235.41B | PEN 243.44B | PEN 237.41B | PEN 187.86B | PEN 177.26B | PEN 170.47B | PEN 156.44B | PEN 155.48B |
| Shareholder equity | PEN 34.98B | PEN 33.11B | PEN 29.60B | PEN 26.83B | PEN 25.45B | PEN 26.75B | PEN 24.27B | PEN 22.06B | PEN 20.12B | PEN 16.73B |
| Cash | PEN 47.57B | PEN 33.92B | PEN 34.12B | PEN 39.29B | PEN 36.73B | PEN 25.97B | PEN 22.16B | PEN 23.21B | PEN 16.63B | PEN 22.04B |
| Dividends per share | PEN 35.00 | PEN 25.00 | PEN 15.00 | PEN 5.00 | PEN 30.00 | PEN 20.00 | PEN 14.17 | PEN 12.29 | — | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in PEN, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from CREDICORP LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 25, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.