SOGP
Sound Group Inc.Sound Group Inc. reported revenue of CNY 3.10B in its most recent fiscal year, up 52.7% on the year before. It kept 7.1% of that as net income, and generated CNY 276.58M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc..
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 52.7% | 7.0% | 10 / 69 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 12.4% | 6.6% | 25 / 65 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 15.6% | 12.3% | 20 / 53 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -1.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 44.2% | 31.8% | 5 / 14 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.7% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 6.4% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 30.5% | 18.6% | 9 / 26 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 29.2% | 58.0% | 50 / 60 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 7.0% | -0.2% | 20 / 66 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 7.1% | -2.5% | 20 / 69 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 8.9% | 5.5% | 25 / 60 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 55.0% | -2.2% | 3 / 60 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 29.4% | -1.4% | 3 / 70 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 0.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.67x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.94x | 1.76x | 33 / 70 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.94x | 1.76x | 33 / 70 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 1.05x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -2.93x | -0.22x | 9 / 35 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 3.10B | CNY 2.03B | CNY 2.07B | CNY 2.19B | CNY 2.12B | CNY 1.50B | CNY 1.18B | CNY 798.56M | CNY 453.53M |
| Gross profit | CNY 905.16M | CNY 556.86M | CNY 585.38M | CNY 716.35M | CNY 617.01M | CNY 368.23M | CNY 270.44M | CNY 232.93M | CNY 122.71M |
| Operating income | CNY 217.00M | -CNY 89.70M | -CNY 147.67M | CNY 66.65M | -CNY 138.52M | -CNY 88.69M | -CNY 141.84M | -CNY 12.00M | -CNY 149.92M |
| Net income | CNY 220.65M | -CNY 80.98M | -CNY 134.51M | CNY 86.50M | -CNY 127.25M | -CNY 82.18M | -CNY 132.96M | -CNY 9.34M | -CNY 153.66M |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 0.24 | -CNY 0.07 | -CNY 0.12 | CNY 0.08 | -CNY 0.13 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 280.03M | -CNY 26.47M | -CNY 117.05M | CNY 136.27M | -CNY 40.43M | CNY 40.00M | -CNY 95.75M | CNY 13.96M | -CNY 31.33M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 3.45M | CNY 11.07M | CNY 5.96M | CNY 11.69M | CNY 20.07M | CNY 21.25M | CNY 27.86M | CNY 14.16M | CNY 7.92M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 276.58M | -CNY 37.54M | -CNY 123.01M | CNY 124.58M | -CNY 60.50M | CNY 18.75M | -CNY 123.62M | -CNY 199.0K | -CNY 39.26M |
| Total assets | CNY 749.61M | CNY 521.44M | CNY 566.57M | CNY 776.34M | CNY 642.89M | CNY 463.82M | CNY 140.68M | CNY 236.66M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 401.06M | CNY 235.29M | CNY 299.48M | CNY 392.68M | CNY 254.85M | CNY 169.19M | -CNY 2.00B | -CNY 925.96M | -CNY 703.08M |
| Total debt | — | CNY 7.19M | — | CNY 73.77M | CNY 69.00M | CNY 39.51M | CNY 0.00 | — | — |
| Cash | CNY 655.06M | CNY 441.86M | CNY 494.96M | CNY 568.19M | CNY 533.29M | CNY 315.46M | CNY 82.71M | CNY 205.60M | CNY 206.51M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Sound Group Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.