PHIO
Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 70.7% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -15.3% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -13.0% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -2.0% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -43.2% | -14.2% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -40.5% | -9.5% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -6.1% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 7 of the last 12 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 29, 2026 | Plott Ronald Todd Director | Open-market purchase | 5,000 | $1.04 | $5.2K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Plott Ronald Todd Director | Open-market purchase | 5,000 | $1.03 | $5.2K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Bitterman Robert J Chairman, Pres. & CEO | Grant or award | 400,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Carson Lisa Cabott Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 108,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Plott Ronald Todd Director | Grant or award | 17,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | BRADFORD PATRICIA A Director | Open-market purchase | 6,500 | $1.01 | $6.6K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Bitterman Robert J Chairman, Pres. & CEO | Open-market purchase | 2,000 | $1.03 | $2.1K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | BRADFORD PATRICIA A Director | Open-market purchase | 12,000 | $1.03 | $12.4K |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Bitterman Robert J Chairman, Pres. & CEO | Withheld for tax | 68,550 | $1.03 | $70.6K |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Carson Lisa Cabott Chief Financial Officer | Withheld for tax | 12,888 | $1.03 | $13.3K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Plott Ronald Todd Director | Open-market purchase | 15,000 | $1.14 | $17.1K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Bitterman Robert J Chairman, Pres. & CEO | Open-market purchase | 10,000 | $1.06 | $10.6K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | $0.00 | $21.0K | $138.0K | $15.0K | $19.0K |
| Operating income | -$9.22M | -$7.39M | -$10.82M | -$11.46M | -$13.51M | -$8.79M | -$8.99M | -$7.36M | -$14.06M | -$9.02M |
| Net income | -$8.70M | -$7.15M | -$10.83M | -$11.48M | -$13.29M | -$8.79M | -$8.91M | -$7.36M | -$12.45M | -$8.99M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | -$9.08 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$7.98M | -$7.11M | -$10.75M | -$12.13M | -$11.86M | -$8.80M | -$8.64M | -$7.52M | -$9.51M | -$7.76M |
| Capital expenditure | $12.0K | $1.0K | $5.0K | $121.0K | $51.0K | $19.0K | $72.0K | $5.0K | $203.0K | $4.0K |
| Free cash flow | -$7.99M | -$7.11M | -$10.75M | -$12.25M | -$11.91M | -$8.82M | -$8.72M | -$7.53M | -$9.72M | -$7.76M |
| Total assets | $21.49M | $5.74M | $9.36M | $12.81M | $25.17M | $15.74M | $8.04M | $15.32M | $4.10M | $13.40M |
| Shareholder equity | $20.15M | $4.72M | $7.73M | $10.84M | $21.93M | $13.02M | $5.75M | $13.58M | $1.83M | $10.86M |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | $0.00 | $231.0K | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Cash | $21.03M | $5.38M | $8.49M | $11.83M | $24.11M | $14.29M | $6.98M | $14.93M | $3.58M | $12.91M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 5, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.