Lodestar

PHI

PLDT Inc.
NYSETelephone Communications (No Radiotelephone)Latest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

PLDT Inc. reported revenue of PHP 216.83B in its most recent fiscal year, up 2.8% on the year before. It kept 15.0% of that as net income, and generated PHP 16.06B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone).

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+59/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 7 metrics.
Profitability
B+75/100
Ranked against 11 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
F26/100
Ranked against 17 peers using 5 metrics.
Dividend coverage
F21/100
Ranked against 12 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
2.8%2.8%11 / 21
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
4.1%1.8%9 / 20
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
5.1%3.3%10 / 20
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
21.4%18.2%7 / 14
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
7.0%7.0%5 / 9
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
7.5%-1.1%3 / 7
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
69.1%7.3%3 / 16
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported4.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
93.5%46.5%1 / 11
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
23.3%5.4%2 / 19
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
15.0%2.4%5 / 20
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
7.4%12.4%12 / 19
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
27.9%9.0%4 / 21
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
5.2%4.2%9 / 23
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
9.9%4.0%7 / 22

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
2.41x0.69x18 / 19
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.34x1.00x23 / 23
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.32x0.94x23 / 23
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
3.26x0.60x4 / 18
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
2.54x1.21x11 / 17

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 10, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale700$18.04$12.6K
Sep 10, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale550$18.02$9.9K
Sep 10, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale270$18.08$4.9K
Sep 10, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale250$18.05$4.5K
Sep 10, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale230$18.07$4.2K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale505$18.23$9.2K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale185$18.25$3.4K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale160$18.30$2.9K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale150$18.20$2.7K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale140$18.27$2.6K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale130$18.22$2.4K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale105$17.98$1.9K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale100$18.09$1.8K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale100$18.04$1.8K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale100$18.02$1.8K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale85$17.90$1.5K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale80$17.94$1.4K
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale50$18.12$906.00
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale50$17.96$898.00
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale40$17.88$715.20
Sep 2, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale20$17.83$356.60
Aug 24, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale540$19.40$10.5K
Aug 24, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale350$19.32$6.8K
Aug 24, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale300$19.33$5.8K
Aug 24, 2026
Pangilinan Manuel Velez
Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale260$19.35$5.0K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
RevenuePHP 216.83BPHP 210.95BPHP 204.36BPHP 192.19BPHP 181.00BPHP 169.19BPHP 162.91BPHP 158.93BPHP 165.26BPHP 171.10B
Operating incomePHP 50.49BPHP 40.69B-PHP 5.07BPHP 40.87BPHP 36.18BPHP 39.40BPHP 13.77BPHP 9.51BPHP 24.70BPHP 31.84B
Net incomePHP 32.55BPHP 26.82BPHP 10.73BPHP 26.68BPHP 24.58BPHP 22.79BPHP 18.97BPHP 13.47BPHP 20.16BPHP 22.07B
EPS (diluted)PHP 149.26PHP 122.91PHP 48.26PHP 121.76PHP 112.12PHP 103.97PHP 87.28PHP 61.61PHP 92.33PHP 101.85
Operating cash flowPHP 81.73BPHP 85.77BPHP 76.20BPHP 91.97BPHP 85.08BPHP 69.39BPHP 61.12BPHP 56.11BPHP 48.98BPHP 69.74B
Capital expenditurePHP 65.67BPHP 76.27BPHP 93.80BPHP 102.39BPHP 76.50BPHP 88.25BPHP 47.25BPHP 36.62BPHP 42.26BPHP 42.80B
Free cash flowPHP 16.06BPHP 9.50B-PHP 17.60B-PHP 10.43BPHP 8.57B-PHP 18.85BPHP 13.87BPHP 19.50BPHP 6.72BPHP 26.94B
Total assetsPHP 623.27BPHP 609.52BPHP 624.16BPHP 626.33BPHP 575.85BPHP 525.03BPHP 482.75BPHP 459.44BPHP 475.12BPHP 455.10B
Shareholder equityPHP 116.73BPHP 110.39BPHP 113.96BPHP 127.47BPHP 119.67BPHP 116.29BPHP 116.67BPHP 111.18BPHP 108.54BPHP 113.90B
Total debtPHP 281.59BPHP 254.80BPHP 249.58BPHP 252.56BPHP 222.76BPHP 192.56BPHP 176.28BPHP 172.61BPHP 185.03B—
CashPHP 10.01BPHP 16.18BPHP 25.21BPHP 23.91BPHP 40.24BPHP 24.37BPHP 51.65BPHP 32.91BPHP 38.72BPHP 46.45B

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in PHP, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from PLDT Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 13, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.