PHI
PLDT Inc.PLDT Inc. reported revenue of PHP 216.83B in its most recent fiscal year, up 2.8% on the year before. It kept 15.0% of that as net income, and generated PHP 16.06B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone).
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 2.8% | 2.8% | 11 / 21 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 4.1% | 1.8% | 9 / 20 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 5.1% | 3.3% | 10 / 20 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 21.4% | 18.2% | 7 / 14 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 7.0% | 7.0% | 5 / 9 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 7.5% | -1.1% | 3 / 7 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 69.1% | 7.3% | 3 / 16 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 4.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 93.5% | 46.5% | 1 / 11 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 23.3% | 5.4% | 2 / 19 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 15.0% | 2.4% | 5 / 20 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 7.4% | 12.4% | 12 / 19 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 27.9% | 9.0% | 4 / 21 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 5.2% | 4.2% | 9 / 23 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 9.9% | 4.0% | 7 / 22 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 2.41x | 0.69x | 18 / 19 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.34x | 1.00x | 23 / 23 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.32x | 0.94x | 23 / 23 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 3.26x | 0.60x | 4 / 18 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 2.54x | 1.21x | 11 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 700 | $18.04 | $12.6K |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 550 | $18.02 | $9.9K |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 270 | $18.08 | $4.9K |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 250 | $18.05 | $4.5K |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 230 | $18.07 | $4.2K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 505 | $18.23 | $9.2K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 185 | $18.25 | $3.4K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 160 | $18.30 | $2.9K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 150 | $18.20 | $2.7K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 140 | $18.27 | $2.6K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 130 | $18.22 | $2.4K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 105 | $17.98 | $1.9K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 100 | $18.09 | $1.8K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 100 | $18.04 | $1.8K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 100 | $18.02 | $1.8K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 85 | $17.90 | $1.5K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 80 | $17.94 | $1.4K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 50 | $18.12 | $906.00 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 50 | $17.96 | $898.00 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 40 | $17.88 | $715.20 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 20 | $17.83 | $356.60 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 540 | $19.40 | $10.5K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 350 | $19.32 | $6.8K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 300 | $19.33 | $5.8K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Pangilinan Manuel Velez Chairman, President and CEO | Open-market sale | 260 | $19.35 | $5.0K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | PHP 216.83B | PHP 210.95B | PHP 204.36B | PHP 192.19B | PHP 181.00B | PHP 169.19B | PHP 162.91B | PHP 158.93B | PHP 165.26B | PHP 171.10B |
| Operating income | PHP 50.49B | PHP 40.69B | -PHP 5.07B | PHP 40.87B | PHP 36.18B | PHP 39.40B | PHP 13.77B | PHP 9.51B | PHP 24.70B | PHP 31.84B |
| Net income | PHP 32.55B | PHP 26.82B | PHP 10.73B | PHP 26.68B | PHP 24.58B | PHP 22.79B | PHP 18.97B | PHP 13.47B | PHP 20.16B | PHP 22.07B |
| EPS (diluted) | PHP 149.26 | PHP 122.91 | PHP 48.26 | PHP 121.76 | PHP 112.12 | PHP 103.97 | PHP 87.28 | PHP 61.61 | PHP 92.33 | PHP 101.85 |
| Operating cash flow | PHP 81.73B | PHP 85.77B | PHP 76.20B | PHP 91.97B | PHP 85.08B | PHP 69.39B | PHP 61.12B | PHP 56.11B | PHP 48.98B | PHP 69.74B |
| Capital expenditure | PHP 65.67B | PHP 76.27B | PHP 93.80B | PHP 102.39B | PHP 76.50B | PHP 88.25B | PHP 47.25B | PHP 36.62B | PHP 42.26B | PHP 42.80B |
| Free cash flow | PHP 16.06B | PHP 9.50B | -PHP 17.60B | -PHP 10.43B | PHP 8.57B | -PHP 18.85B | PHP 13.87B | PHP 19.50B | PHP 6.72B | PHP 26.94B |
| Total assets | PHP 623.27B | PHP 609.52B | PHP 624.16B | PHP 626.33B | PHP 575.85B | PHP 525.03B | PHP 482.75B | PHP 459.44B | PHP 475.12B | PHP 455.10B |
| Shareholder equity | PHP 116.73B | PHP 110.39B | PHP 113.96B | PHP 127.47B | PHP 119.67B | PHP 116.29B | PHP 116.67B | PHP 111.18B | PHP 108.54B | PHP 113.90B |
| Total debt | PHP 281.59B | PHP 254.80B | PHP 249.58B | PHP 252.56B | PHP 222.76B | PHP 192.56B | PHP 176.28B | PHP 172.61B | PHP 185.03B | — |
| Cash | PHP 10.01B | PHP 16.18B | PHP 25.21B | PHP 23.91B | PHP 40.24B | PHP 24.37B | PHP 51.65B | PHP 32.91B | PHP 38.72B | PHP 46.45B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in PHP, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from PLDT Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 13, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.