ONCY
ONCOLYTICS BIOTECH INCFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 70.7% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -15.3% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -13.0% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -2.0% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | -14.2% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -379.3% | -9.5% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -6.1% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.43x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.12x | 2.96x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.12x | 2.58x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -0.74x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -1.25x | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | CAD 0.00 | CAD 0.00 | CAD 0.00 | CAD 547.7K | CAD 6.18M | — |
| Operating income | -$28.73M | -CAD 34.98M | -CAD 33.79M | -CAD 26.92M | -CAD 26.23M | -CAD 25.46M | -CAD 20.38M | -CAD 17.27M | -CAD 15.61M | -CAD 15.29M |
| Net income | -$28.76M | -CAD 31.71M | -CAD 27.75M | -CAD 24.84M | -CAD 26.30M | -CAD 22.50M | -CAD 33.12M | -CAD 17.04M | -CAD 15.62M | -CAD 15.14M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.30 | -CAD 0.41 | -CAD 0.41 | -CAD 0.43 | -CAD 0.49 | -CAD 0.56 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$20.11M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital expenditure | $6.0K | CAD 239.0K | CAD 8.0K | CAD 55.0K | CAD 286.0K | CAD 29.0K | CAD 10.9K | CAD 107.5K | CAD 105.8K | CAD 23.5K |
| Free cash flow | -$20.12M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $7.58M | CAD 20.19M | CAD 38.82M | CAD 37.33M | CAD 45.88M | CAD 34.35M | CAD 19.66M | CAD 14.87M | CAD 18.15M | CAD 14.76M |
| Shareholder equity | -$3.80M | CAD 5.98M | CAD 27.56M | CAD 26.50M | CAD 36.10M | CAD 24.75M | -CAD 108.0K | CAD 6.20M | CAD 8.28M | CAD 10.69M |
| Cash | $5.20M | CAD 15.94M | CAD 34.91M | CAD 11.67M | CAD 41.26M | CAD 31.22M | CAD 14.15M | CAD 13.70M | CAD 11.84M | CAD 12.03M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ONCOLYTICS BIOTECH INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.