LX
LexinFintech Holdings Ltd.LexinFintech Holdings Ltd. reported revenue of CNY 13.15B in its most recent fiscal year, down 7.4% on the year before. It kept 12.8% of that as net income, and generated CNY 3.26B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Finance Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -7.4% | 10.8% | 71 / 93 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 10.1% | 9.3% | 37 / 76 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 2.5% | 18.4% | 46 / 58 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 45.7% | -57.6% | 6 / 39 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 28.8% | 15.4% | 5 / 16 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 24.8% | 17.0% | 6 / 14 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 290.9% | -6.8% | 4 / 30 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 3.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 34.0% | 39.2% | 33 / 59 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -53.0% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 12.8% | -31.2% | 18 / 91 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 24.8% | -21.2% | 9 / 65 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 14.0% | -13.7% | 18 / 94 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 7.2% | -8.1% | 12 / 102 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -13.0% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.06x | 0.48x | 12 / 48 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.89x | 1.92x | 40 / 73 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.89x | 1.92x | 40 / 73 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -10.71x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.59x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 3 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | Long Annabelle Yu Director | Withheld for tax | 1,238 | $0.67 | $828.35 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Long Annabelle Yu Director | Option exercise | 15,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Long Annabelle Yu Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 15,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 13.15B | CNY 14.20B | CNY 13.06B | CNY 9.87B | CNY 11.38B | CNY 11.65B | CNY 10.60B | CNY 7.60B | CNY 5.58B | CNY 4.34B |
| Gross profit | CNY 4.47B | CNY 5.03B | CNY 4.51B | CNY 3.03B | CNY 5.75B | CNY 3.63B | CNY 4.99B | CNY 3.01B | CNY 1.32B | CNY 602.03M |
| Net income | CNY 1.68B | CNY 1.10B | CNY 1.07B | CNY 825.93M | CNY 2.33B | CNY 594.98M | CNY 2.29B | CNY 1.98B | CNY 240.35M | -CNY 117.94M |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 4.72 | CNY 3.24 | CNY 3.17 | CNY 2.21 | CNY 5.73 | CNY 1.56 | CNY 6.14 | CNY 5.45 | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 3.61B | CNY 1.08B | CNY 2.82B | CNY 57.27M | CNY 2.67B | -CNY 211.02M | -CNY 778.50M | CNY 2.79B | CNY 1.66B | CNY 379.84M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 352.92M | CNY 247.06M | CNY 229.52M | CNY 148.82M | CNY 121.53M | CNY 86.57M | CNY 49.87M | CNY 54.23M | CNY 37.84M | CNY 32.15M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 3.26B | CNY 834.40M | CNY 2.59B | -CNY 91.54M | CNY 2.55B | -CNY 297.59M | -CNY 828.37M | CNY 2.74B | CNY 1.62B | CNY 347.69M |
| Total assets | CNY 23.16B | CNY 22.24B | CNY 23.14B | CNY 22.77B | CNY 21.03B | CNY 20.35B | CNY 19.24B | CNY 12.47B | CNY 14.73B | CNY 8.72B |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 11.95B | CNY 10.74B | CNY 9.71B | CNY 8.65B | CNY 8.03B | CNY 5.49B | CNY 6.60B | CNY 4.11B | CNY 1.70B | -CNY 611.65M |
| Total debt | CNY 660.00M | CNY 585.00M | CNY 624.27M | CNY 1.10B | CNY 1.50B | CNY 1.70B | CNY 1.77B | CNY 372.50M | CNY 169.10M | — |
| Cash | CNY 2.16B | CNY 2.25B | CNY 2.62B | CNY 1.49B | CNY 2.66B | CNY 1.56B | CNY 2.09B | CNY 1.15B | CNY 1.13B | CNY 479.61M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from LexinFintech Holdings Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 29, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.