GSHD
Goosehead Insurance, Inc.Goosehead Insurance, Inc. reported revenue of $365.30M in its most recent fiscal year, up 16.2% on the year before. It kept 7.6% of that as net income, and generated $86.09M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 16.2% | 16.7% | 16 / 30 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 20.4% | 11.2% | 5 / 25 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 25.6% | 9.3% | 1 / 20 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -10.3% | 3.4% | 10 / 13 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 226.1% | 11.8% | 1 / 9 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 15.3% | 14.9% | 3 / 8 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 22.0% | 22.0% | 9 / 16 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 49.2% | 24.5% | 3 / 12 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 42.2% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 20.4% | 10.7% | 5 / 20 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 7.6% | 7.4% | 15 / 30 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 23.6% | 11.5% | 2 / 23 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 10.4% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 6.7% | 4.8% | 12 / 29 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 40.0% | 8.5% | 1 / 15 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.58x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.60x | 1.22x | 10 / 26 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.60x | 1.22x | 10 / 26 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 3.13x | 3.89x | 7 / 11 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 3.01x | 0.52x | 11 / 13 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Durable Capital Partners LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 150,000 | $47.32 | $7.10M |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Jones Mark Evan Executive Chairman | Gift(derivative) | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014, Jones Mark Evan, Jones Robyn Mary Elizabeth Executive Chairman | Gift(derivative) | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Jones Mark Evan Executive Chairman | Gift(derivative) | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014, Jones Mark Evan, Jones Robyn Mary Elizabeth Executive Chairman | Gift | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Jones Mark Evan Executive Chairman | Gift | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Jones Mark Evan Executive Chairman | Gift | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | KEBODEAUX ADRIENNE 10% owner | Open-market sale | 7,000 | $70.00 | $490.0K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 5,000 | $70.00 | $350.0K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 5,000 | $70.00 | $350.0K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 3,893 | $68.75 | $267.6K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 3,893 | $68.75 | $267.6K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 1,107 | $69.87 | $77.3K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 1,107 | $69.87 | $77.3K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Conversion | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | KEBODEAUX ADRIENNE 10% owner | Conversion | 7,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | KEBODEAUX ADRIENNE 10% owner | Conversion | 7,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | KEBODEAUX ADRIENNE 10% owner | Conversion(derivative) | 7,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Conversion | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Conversion | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Conversion | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Conversion(derivative) | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Conversion(derivative) | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 4,875 | $67.71 | $330.1K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Jones Serena, SLJ Dynasty Trust 10% owner | Open-market sale | 4,875 | $67.71 | $330.1K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $365.30M | $314.50M | $261.28M | $209.39M | $151.31M | $117.01M | $77.49M | $60.15M | $42.71M |
| Operating income | $74.45M | $61.14M | $32.96M | $10.13M | $8.67M | $19.94M | $14.07M | -$13.93M | $7.61M |
| Net income | $27.83M | $30.43M | $14.14M | $565.0K | $5.40M | $9.29M | $3.57M | -$8.90M | $0.00 |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.04 | $1.16 | $0.55 | $0.03 | $0.26 | $0.51 | $0.22 | -$0.66 | — |
| Operating cash flow | $91.76M | $71.54M | $50.83M | $36.03M | $35.44M | $24.64M | $21.24M | $10.28M | $13.54M |
| Capital expenditure | $5.67M | $979.0K | $4.45M | $10.13M | $12.74M | $9.97M | $3.69M | $2.10M | $6.22M |
| Free cash flow | $86.09M | $70.56M | $46.38M | $25.90M | $22.71M | $14.67M | $17.55M | $8.18M | $7.33M |
| Total assets | $414.86M | $397.65M | $354.89M | $321.35M | $270.29M | $185.84M | $64.63M | $34.80M | $16.71M |
| Shareholder equity | -$95.50M | $43.89M | $27.97M | $10.67M | -$14.02M | -$4.88M | -$9.01M | -$8.50M | -$41.13M |
| Total debt | $292.45M | $92.31M | $76.94M | $93.59M | $122.74M | $82.91M | $46.16M | $48.45M | $48.66M |
| Cash | $34.39M | $54.28M | $41.96M | $28.74M | $28.53M | $24.91M | $14.34M | $18.64M | $4.95M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from Goosehead Insurance, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 19, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.