Lodestar

GRVY

GRAVITY Co., Ltd.
NasdaqServices-Computer Processing & Data PreparationLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

GRAVITY Co., Ltd. reported revenue of KRW 500.85B in its most recent fiscal year, down 31.0% on the year before. It kept 17.0% of that as net income, and generated KRW 77.94B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D33/100
Ranked against 14 peers using 8 metrics.
Profitability
B69/100
Ranked against 55 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
A90/100
Ranked against 39 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-31.0%7.7%63 / 67
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
6.6%6.8%34 / 58
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
6.8%8.8%32 / 54
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-35.7%-1.7%19 / 30
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
8.8%9.4%8 / 14
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
16.3%16.7%11 / 19
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-40.0%12.5%36 / 40
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
2.5%6.9%21 / 30

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
38.7%61.1%40 / 55
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
17.0%2.5%9 / 64
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
17.0%3.1%15 / 62
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
15.6%10.7%22 / 56
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
14.9%6.6%21 / 64
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
12.4%2.5%14 / 70
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
20.1%3.3%11 / 59

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.48x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
6.02x2.02x11 / 71
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
6.02x1.87x11 / 71
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
632.47x2.05x1 / 39
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.54x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
RevenueKRW 500.85BKRW 725.52BKRW 463.62BKRW 413.94BKRW 405.95BKRW 360.97BKRW 286.77BKRW 141.62BKRW 51.40BKRW 35.66B
Gross profitKRW 193.94BKRW 240.56BKRW 196.25BKRW 189.76BKRW 166.91BKRW 95.18BKRW 76.73BKRW 47.39BKRW 21.40BKRW 5.38B
Operating incomeKRW 85.38BKRW 160.37BKRW 104.71BKRW 96.72BKRW 88.37BKRW 48.66BKRW 33.37BKRW 14.04BKRW 3.42B-KRW 17.23B
Net incomeKRW 84.90BKRW 131.98BKRW 83.06BKRW 65.88BKRW 62.56BKRW 39.73BKRW 31.39BKRW 13.31BKRW 250.00M-KRW 16.96B
EPS (diluted)KRW 12221.00KRW 18999.00KRW 11968.00KRW 9490.00KRW 9023.00KRW 5738.00KRW 4525.00KRW 1917.00KRW 36.00-KRW 2441.00
Operating cash flowKRW 78.56BKRW 132.43BKRW 98.28BKRW 74.18BKRW 69.86BKRW 26.37BKRW 35.97BKRW 26.14BKRW 2.43B-KRW 5.98B
Capital expenditureKRW 614.00MKRW 2.46BKRW 739.00MKRW 1.75BKRW 1.07BKRW 983.00MKRW 1.14BKRW 899.00MKRW 178.00MKRW 418.00M
Free cash flowKRW 77.94BKRW 129.97BKRW 97.54BKRW 72.44BKRW 68.78BKRW 25.39BKRW 34.83BKRW 25.24BKRW 2.25B-KRW 6.40B
Total assetsKRW 686.46BKRW 578.18BKRW 444.09BKRW 327.53BKRW 265.37BKRW 175.43BKRW 173.17BKRW 115.88BKRW 55.19BKRW 45.73B
Shareholder equityKRW 568.36BKRW 463.73BKRW 330.18BKRW 246.84BKRW 177.35BKRW 115.77BKRW 75.55BKRW 44.00BKRW 30.66BKRW 30.48B
CashKRW 228.90BKRW 184.08BKRW 169.88BKRW 99.11BKRW 110.63BKRW 79.43BKRW 86.05BKRW 39.09BKRW 16.72BKRW 24.91B

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in KRW, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from GRAVITY Co., Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 25, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.