GRVY
GRAVITY Co., Ltd.GRAVITY Co., Ltd. reported revenue of KRW 500.85B in its most recent fiscal year, down 31.0% on the year before. It kept 17.0% of that as net income, and generated KRW 77.94B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -31.0% | 7.7% | 63 / 67 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 6.6% | 6.8% | 34 / 58 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 6.8% | 8.8% | 32 / 54 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -35.7% | -1.7% | 19 / 30 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 8.8% | 9.4% | 8 / 14 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 16.3% | 16.7% | 11 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -40.0% | 12.5% | 36 / 40 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 2.5% | 6.9% | 21 / 30 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 38.7% | 61.1% | 40 / 55 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 17.0% | 2.5% | 9 / 64 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 17.0% | 3.1% | 15 / 62 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 15.6% | 10.7% | 22 / 56 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 14.9% | 6.6% | 21 / 64 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 12.4% | 2.5% | 14 / 70 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 20.1% | 3.3% | 11 / 59 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.48x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 6.02x | 2.02x | 11 / 71 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 6.02x | 1.87x | 11 / 71 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 632.47x | 2.05x | 1 / 39 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -1.54x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | KRW 500.85B | KRW 725.52B | KRW 463.62B | KRW 413.94B | KRW 405.95B | KRW 360.97B | KRW 286.77B | KRW 141.62B | KRW 51.40B | KRW 35.66B |
| Gross profit | KRW 193.94B | KRW 240.56B | KRW 196.25B | KRW 189.76B | KRW 166.91B | KRW 95.18B | KRW 76.73B | KRW 47.39B | KRW 21.40B | KRW 5.38B |
| Operating income | KRW 85.38B | KRW 160.37B | KRW 104.71B | KRW 96.72B | KRW 88.37B | KRW 48.66B | KRW 33.37B | KRW 14.04B | KRW 3.42B | -KRW 17.23B |
| Net income | KRW 84.90B | KRW 131.98B | KRW 83.06B | KRW 65.88B | KRW 62.56B | KRW 39.73B | KRW 31.39B | KRW 13.31B | KRW 250.00M | -KRW 16.96B |
| EPS (diluted) | KRW 12221.00 | KRW 18999.00 | KRW 11968.00 | KRW 9490.00 | KRW 9023.00 | KRW 5738.00 | KRW 4525.00 | KRW 1917.00 | KRW 36.00 | -KRW 2441.00 |
| Operating cash flow | KRW 78.56B | KRW 132.43B | KRW 98.28B | KRW 74.18B | KRW 69.86B | KRW 26.37B | KRW 35.97B | KRW 26.14B | KRW 2.43B | -KRW 5.98B |
| Capital expenditure | KRW 614.00M | KRW 2.46B | KRW 739.00M | KRW 1.75B | KRW 1.07B | KRW 983.00M | KRW 1.14B | KRW 899.00M | KRW 178.00M | KRW 418.00M |
| Free cash flow | KRW 77.94B | KRW 129.97B | KRW 97.54B | KRW 72.44B | KRW 68.78B | KRW 25.39B | KRW 34.83B | KRW 25.24B | KRW 2.25B | -KRW 6.40B |
| Total assets | KRW 686.46B | KRW 578.18B | KRW 444.09B | KRW 327.53B | KRW 265.37B | KRW 175.43B | KRW 173.17B | KRW 115.88B | KRW 55.19B | KRW 45.73B |
| Shareholder equity | KRW 568.36B | KRW 463.73B | KRW 330.18B | KRW 246.84B | KRW 177.35B | KRW 115.77B | KRW 75.55B | KRW 44.00B | KRW 30.66B | KRW 30.48B |
| Cash | KRW 228.90B | KRW 184.08B | KRW 169.88B | KRW 99.11B | KRW 110.63B | KRW 79.43B | KRW 86.05B | KRW 39.09B | KRW 16.72B | KRW 24.91B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in KRW, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from GRAVITY Co., Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 25, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.