BILI
Bilibili Inc.Bilibili Inc. reported revenue of CNY 30.35B in its most recent fiscal year, up 13.1% on the year before. It kept 3.9% of that as net income, and generated CNY 6.63B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 13.1% | 6.7% | 20 / 59 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 11.5% | 6.8% | 17 / 56 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 20.4% | 8.1% | 10 / 50 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 0.0% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.7% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.4% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 19.5% | 12.5% | 18 / 40 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 7.7% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 36.6% | 64.6% | 38 / 49 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 3.7% | 2.9% | 28 / 59 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 3.9% | 3.6% | 29 / 60 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 21.9% | 11.7% | 12 / 54 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 7.7% | 7.0% | 28 / 57 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.9% | 2.9% | 33 / 62 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 6.8% | 4.3% | 21 / 54 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.62x | 0.53x | 19 / 32 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.36x | 1.99x | 45 / 62 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.34x | 1.86x | 44 / 62 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 7.47x | 4.46x | 13 / 33 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -5.60x | -1.54x | 8 / 35 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 3 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Li Ni Vice Chairwoman and COO | Grant or award | 4,000,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Chen Rui Chairman of the Board and CEO | Grant or award | 4,000,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Fan Xin Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 400,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 30.35B | CNY 26.83B | CNY 22.53B | CNY 21.90B | CNY 19.38B | CNY 12.00B | CNY 6.78B | CNY 4.13B | CNY 2.47B | CNY 523.31M |
| Gross profit | CNY 11.11B | CNY 8.77B | CNY 5.44B | CNY 3.85B | CNY 4.04B | CNY 2.84B | CNY 1.19B | CNY 855.44M | CNY 549.21M | -CNY 249.50M |
| Operating income | CNY 1.12B | -CNY 1.34B | -CNY 5.06B | -CNY 8.36B | -CNY 6.43B | -CNY 3.14B | -CNY 1.50B | -CNY 728.97M | -CNY 224.27M | -CNY 894.72M |
| Net income | CNY 1.19B | -CNY 1.35B | -CNY 4.82B | -CNY 7.51B | -CNY 6.81B | -CNY 3.05B | -CNY 1.30B | -CNY 565.02M | -CNY 183.75M | -CNY 911.50M |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 2.74 | -CNY 3.23 | -CNY 11.67 | -CNY 18.99 | -CNY 17.87 | -CNY 8.71 | -CNY 3.99 | -CNY 2.64 | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 7.15B | CNY 6.01B | CNY 266.62M | -CNY 3.91B | -CNY 2.65B | CNY 753.10M | CNY 194.55M | CNY 737.29M | CNY 464.55M | -CNY 198.97M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 512.86M | CNY 465.37M | CNY 181.90M | CNY 760.43M | CNY 965.41M | CNY 602.12M | CNY 296.04M | CNY 293.57M | CNY 144.91M | CNY 42.20M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 6.63B | CNY 5.55B | CNY 84.72M | -CNY 4.67B | -CNY 3.61B | CNY 150.98M | -CNY 101.49M | CNY 443.72M | CNY 319.64M | -CNY 241.17M |
| Total assets | CNY 41.17B | CNY 32.70B | CNY 33.16B | CNY 41.83B | CNY 52.05B | CNY 23.87B | CNY 15.52B | CNY 10.49B | CNY 3.47B | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 15.57B | CNY 14.11B | CNY 14.39B | CNY 15.24B | CNY 21.70B | CNY 7.60B | CNY 7.05B | CNY 6.95B | -CNY 1.94B | -CNY 1.32B |
| Total debt | CNY 9.64B | CNY 4.84B | CNY 7.46B | CNY 15.30B | CNY 19.02B | CNY 8.44B | CNY 3.41B | — | — | — |
| Cash | CNY 12.18B | CNY 10.25B | CNY 7.19B | CNY 10.17B | CNY 7.52B | CNY 4.68B | CNY 4.96B | CNY 3.54B | CNY 762.88M | CNY 387.20M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Bilibili Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 16, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.