Lodestar

GMAB

GENMAB A/S
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported12.8%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported12.2%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported12.5%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
83.8%-1.4%14 / 54
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
72.3%0.6%2 / 38
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported0.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-4.1%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported70.7%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-15.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-13.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-2.0%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
21.4%-14.2%23 / 164
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
17.1%-9.5%15 / 188
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-6.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20242023201920182017
Revenue——DKK 5.37BDKK 3.02BDKK 2.37B
Operating income——DKK 2.64BDKK 1.38BDKK 1.34B
Net incomeDKK 7.84BDKK 4.35BDKK 2.17BDKK 1.47BDKK 1.10B
EPS (diluted)DKK 121.36DKK 66.02DKK 34.03DKK 23.73DKK 17.77
Operating cash flowDKK 7.77BDKK 7.38BDKK 1.33BDKK 1.01BDKK 1.59B
Capital expenditure——DKK 79.00MDKK 72.00MDKK 89.00M
Free cash flow——DKK 1.25BDKK 943.00MDKK 1.50B
Total assetsDKK 45.81BDKK 35.29BDKK 15.14BDKK 8.46B—
Shareholder equityDKK 36.70BDKK 31.61BDKK 14.05BDKK 8.01BDKK 6.27B
Cash——DKK 3.55BDKK 533.00MDKK 1.35B

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in DKK, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from GENMAB A/S’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Feb 17, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.