FEDU
Four Seasons Education (Cayman) Inc.Four Seasons Education (Cayman) Inc. reported revenue of CNY 254.44M in its most recent fiscal year, up 1.3% on the year before. It kept 12.1% of that as net income, and generated CNY 23.78M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Educational Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 1.3% | 4.7% | 26 / 37 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 95.2% | 8.4% | 1 / 34 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -1.9% | 5.6% | 22 / 31 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 3250.0% | 13.9% | 1 / 21 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 33.1% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 7.3% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 5.4% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 24.7% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 25.8% | 48.6% | 26 / 31 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 2.6% | 2.6% | 19 / 37 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 12.1% | 3.7% | 10 / 37 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 9.3% | 4.0% | 12 / 35 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 6.5% | 7.1% | 18 / 34 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 4.2% | 4.1% | 18 / 37 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 1.5% | 1.5% | 16 / 31 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.19x | 0.22x | 11 / 22 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.85x | 1.67x | 16 / 37 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.85x | 1.67x | 15 / 37 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 5.98x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -3.56x | -1.12x | 3 / 20 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 254.44M | CNY 251.08M | CNY 125.44M | CNY 34.22M | CNY 250.22M | CNY 280.28M | CNY 389.05M | CNY 335.64M | CNY 300.53M | CNY 203.19M |
| Gross profit | CNY 65.65M | CNY 47.13M | CNY 45.49M | CNY 14.29M | CNY 100.61M | CNY 111.45M | CNY 188.12M | CNY 163.82M | CNY 191.09M | CNY 117.84M |
| Operating income | CNY 6.74M | -CNY 15.74M | -CNY 9.27M | -CNY 35.66M | -CNY 66.21M | -CNY 36.48M | -CNY 131.04M | CNY 1.13M | CNY 61.59M | CNY 63.20M |
| Net income | CNY 30.79M | CNY 801.0K | CNY 4.96M | -CNY 29.67M | -CNY 113.46M | -CNY 28.20M | -CNY 109.49M | -CNY 601.0K | CNY 44.37M | CNY 17.67M |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 1.34 | CNY 0.04 | CNY 0.21 | -CNY 1.40 | -CNY 5.04 | -CNY 1.22 | -CNY 4.63 | -CNY 0.02 | CNY 1.98 | CNY 0.94 |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 30.03M | CNY 20.00M | CNY 16.56M | -CNY 25.49M | -CNY 91.32M | CNY 31.12M | CNY 82.19M | CNY 53.15M | CNY 95.96M | CNY 119.48M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 6.25M | CNY 57.25M | CNY 56.62M | CNY 8.66M | CNY 9.88M | CNY 10.44M | CNY 9.19M | CNY 17.87M | CNY 23.11M | CNY 6.66M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 23.78M | -CNY 37.24M | -CNY 40.06M | -CNY 34.15M | -CNY 101.20M | CNY 20.68M | CNY 73.01M | CNY 35.28M | CNY 72.85M | CNY 112.82M |
| Total assets | CNY 739.50M | CNY 731.14M | CNY 674.16M | CNY 601.04M | CNY 602.53M | CNY 967.19M | CNY 1.04B | CNY 932.05M | CNY 792.28M | CNY 296.13M |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 473.63M | CNY 454.61M | CNY 475.00M | CNY 457.73M | CNY 445.94M | CNY 588.69M | CNY 630.75M | CNY 712.69M | CNY 651.53M | CNY 1.85M |
| Total debt | CNY 90.00M | CNY 82.13M | CNY 40.00M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash | CNY 136.18M | CNY 210.77M | CNY 180.20M | CNY 175.70M | CNY 262.43M | CNY 378.36M | CNY 404.65M | CNY 439.58M | CNY 583.32M | CNY 230.97M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Four Seasons Education (Cayman) Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jun 17, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.