YQ
17 Education & Technology Group Inc.17 Education & Technology Group Inc. reported revenue of CNY 106.02M in its most recent fiscal year, down 44.0% on the year before. It kept -145.6% of that as net income, and generated CNY 30.46M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Educational Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -44.0% | 4.7% | 36 / 37 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -41.6% | 8.4% | 31 / 34 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -39.4% | 5.6% | 29 / 31 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 13.9% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 33.1% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 7.3% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 5.4% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 24.7% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 47.8% | 48.6% | 17 / 31 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -154.3% | 2.6% | 37 / 37 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -145.6% | 3.7% | 35 / 37 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 28.7% | 4.0% | 2 / 35 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -53.9% | 7.1% | 27 / 34 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -26.1% | 4.1% | 32 / 37 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -321.6% | 1.5% | 31 / 31 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.22x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.87x | 1.67x | 15 / 37 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.82x | 1.67x | 17 / 37 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 5.98x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -1.12x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 10 of the last 31 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 10,000 | $2.38 | $23.8K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 9,055 | $2.19 | $19.8K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 500 | $2.05 | $1.0K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 729 | $2.08 | $1.5K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 4,001 | $2.11 | $8.4K |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 1,658 | $2.19 | $3.6K |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 9,216 | $2.16 | $19.9K |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 1,359 | $2.33 | $3.2K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 481 | $2.37 | $1.1K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 846 | $2.46 | $2.1K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 2,837 | $2.46 | $7.0K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 572 | $2.26 | $1.3K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 294 | $2.28 | $670.41 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 221 | $2.40 | $529.32 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 853 | $2.41 | $2.1K |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 1,135 | $2.47 | $2.8K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 2,189 | $2.43 | $5.3K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 3,295 | $2.44 | $8.0K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 3,684 | $2.17 | $8.0K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 1,857 | $2.13 | $4.0K |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 1,751 | $2.16 | $3.8K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 2 | $2.10 | $4.21 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Small acquisition | 1,356 | $2.11 | $2.9K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 5,830 | $1.89 | $11.0K |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Liu Chang Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 500 | $1.86 | $931.40 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 106.02M | CNY 189.21M | CNY 170.96M | CNY 531.06M | CNY 2.18B | CNY 1.29B | CNY 406.25M | CNY 310.71M |
| Gross profit | CNY 50.63M | CNY 69.21M | CNY 80.70M | CNY 324.86M | CNY 1.31B | CNY 798.70M | CNY 232.77M | CNY 205.74M |
| Operating income | -CNY 163.55M | -CNY 213.81M | -CNY 342.75M | -CNY 211.15M | -CNY 1.47B | -CNY 1.33B | -CNY 1.00B | -CNY 699.51M |
| Net income | -CNY 154.42M | -CNY 192.93M | -CNY 311.78M | -CNY 177.87M | -CNY 1.44B | -CNY 1.34B | -CNY 963.75M | -CNY 656.07M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CNY 0.31 | -CNY 0.48 | -CNY 0.68 | -CNY 0.35 | -CNY 2.92 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 37.33M | -CNY 139.22M | -CNY 212.07M | -CNY 463.93M | -CNY 1.51B | -CNY 522.99M | -CNY 631.29M | -CNY 418.87M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 6.86M | CNY 9.37M | CNY 26.59M | CNY 2.76M | CNY 129.36M | CNY 89.50M | CNY 48.59M | CNY 33.95M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 30.46M | -CNY 148.59M | -CNY 238.66M | -CNY 466.69M | -CNY 1.64B | -CNY 612.49M | -CNY 679.88M | -CNY 452.81M |
| Total assets | CNY 590.52M | CNY 549.52M | CNY 684.53M | CNY 980.52M | CNY 1.58B | CNY 3.39B | CNY 918.29M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 286.63M | CNY 393.64M | CNY 494.27M | CNY 758.86M | CNY 797.04M | CNY 2.06B | -CNY 4.46B | -CNY 2.98B |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | CNY 85.00M | — |
| Cash | CNY 246.45M | CNY 234.14M | CNY 306.93M | CNY 707.89M | CNY 1.18B | CNY 2.83B | CNY 653.86M | CNY 1.25B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from 17 Education & Technology Group Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 29, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.