Lodestar

DRMA

Dermata Therapeutics, Inc.
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported72.1%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-34.2%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-30.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-15.3%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-121.5%-52.3%273 / 368
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-96.1%-37.6%328 / 419
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-49.3%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 9 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 16, 2026
PROEHL GERALD T
PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN, CEO
Grant or award170,068——
Aug 16, 2026
PROEHL GERALD T
PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN, CEO
Grant or award(derivative)1,360,544——
Aug 16, 2026
PROEHL GERALD T
PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN, CEO
Grant or award(derivative)1,360,544——
Aug 16, 2026
PROEHL GERALD T
PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN, CEO
Grant or award(derivative)170,068——
Aug 16, 2026
PROEHL GERALD T
PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN, CEO
Grant or award(derivative)170,068——
Aug 16, 2026
PROEHL GERALD T
PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN, CEO
Grant or award(derivative)1,360,544——
Aug 16, 2026
Van Hoose Kyri K.
SVP, CFO
Grant or award102,040——
Aug 16, 2026
Van Hoose Kyri K.
SVP, CFO
Grant or award(derivative)102,040——
Aug 16, 2026
Van Hoose Kyri K.
SVP, CFO
Grant or award(derivative)102,040——

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Operating income-$7.77M-$12.51M-$8.04M-$9.67M-$7.86M-$3.17M
Net income-$7.56M-$12.29M-$7.79M-$9.61M-$7.90M-$3.24M
EPS (diluted)-$8.16n/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$7.80M-$11.16M-$6.41M-$8.83M-$5.69M-$4.03M
Total assets$7.86M$3.53M$7.98M$6.94M$11.62M$605.5K
Shareholder equity$6.22M$1.56M$6.36M$6.02M$10.11M-$3.18M
Total debt————$0.00$556.2K
Cash$7.52M$3.16M$7.44M$6.24M$10.80M$530.4K

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Dermata Therapeutics, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.