Lodestar

BCAX

Bicara Therapeutics Inc.
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported70.7%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-15.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-13.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-2.0%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-34.4%-14.2%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-32.0%-9.5%—
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-40.3%-6.1%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.43x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
14.58x2.96x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
14.58x2.58x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-0.74x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.25x—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 16 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 8, 2026
Cohlhepp Ryan
President, COO & Interim CEO
Open-market sale14,058$22.77$320.1K
Sep 8, 2026
Cohlhepp Ryan
President, COO & Interim CEO
Open-market sale3,442$23.43$80.7K
Sep 8, 2026
Cohlhepp Ryan
President, COO & Interim CEO
Option exercise17,500$3.79$66.3K
Sep 8, 2026
Cohlhepp Ryan
President, COO & Interim CEO
Option exercise(derivative)17,500$0.00$0.00
Aug 12, 2026
Larson Jennifer
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award(derivative)285,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 10, 2026
Cohlhepp Ryan
President and COO
Open-market sale18,750$27.98$524.5K
Aug 10, 2026
Hyep Ivan
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale12,500$27.97$349.6K
Aug 10, 2026
Mazumdar Claire
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale10,000$27.98$279.8K
Aug 10, 2026
Cohlhepp Ryan
President and COO
Option exercise18,750$3.79$71.1K
Aug 10, 2026
Hyep Ivan
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise12,500$3.79$47.4K
Aug 10, 2026
Mazumdar Claire
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise10,000$3.79$37.9K
Aug 10, 2026
Mazumdar Claire
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)10,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 10, 2026
Cohlhepp Ryan
President and COO
Option exercise(derivative)18,750$0.00$0.00
Aug 10, 2026
Hyep Ivan
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)12,500$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
Oliger Christy J.
Director
Grant or award(derivative)38,950$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
Bender Jeremy
Director
Grant or award(derivative)38,950$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023
Operating income-$155.60M-$82.39M-$39.89M
Net income-$137.95M-$68.00M-$51.98M
EPS (diluted)-$2.52n/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$106.83M-$74.75M-$45.63M
Capital expenditure$280.0K$71.0K$586.0K
Free cash flow-$107.11M-$74.82M-$46.21M
Total assets$430.99M$510.00M$233.98M
Shareholder equity$401.45M$491.88M-$148.77M
Cash$96.69M$489.71M$230.44M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Bicara Therapeutics Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.