ATHE
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTDFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 68.6% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -31.8% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -30.0% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -14.7% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -28.6% | -49.7% | 139 / 416 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -26.4% | -37.5% | 181 / 474 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -45.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.25x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 12.98x | 3.99x | 66 / 472 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 12.98x | 3.62x | 66 / 472 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -11.95x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -1.25x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 3 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | Marks Peter Ashley Director | Open-market purchase | 47,620 | $0.50 | $23.8K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Marks Peter Ashley Director | Open-market purchase(derivative) | 47,620 | $0.50 | $23.8K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Stamler David Allen Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase(derivative) | 47,620 | $0.50 | $23.8K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | AUD 201.2K | AUD 132.4K | AUD 142.7K |
| Net income | -AUD 12.15M | -AUD 19.12M | -AUD 13.81M | -AUD 12.85M | -AUD 15.31M | -AUD 13.46M | -AUD 12.34M | -AUD 8.27M | -AUD 7.54M | -AUD 7.73M |
| EPS (diluted) | -AUD 0.19 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -AUD 11.45M | -AUD 12.61M | -AUD 20.04M | -AUD 12.34M | -AUD 17.33M | -AUD 9.43M | -AUD 13.95M | -AUD 6.25M | -AUD 5.87M | -AUD 7.42M |
| Capital expenditure | — | AUD 5.7K | AUD 7.3K | AUD 89.1K | AUD 10.5K | AUD 16.7K | AUD 7.0K | AUD 62.4K | AUD 27.9K | AUD 2.3K |
| Free cash flow | — | -AUD 12.61M | -AUD 20.04M | -AUD 12.43M | -AUD 17.34M | -AUD 9.45M | -AUD 13.96M | -AUD 6.31M | -AUD 5.89M | -AUD 7.42M |
| Total assets | AUD 46.03M | AUD 19.22M | AUD 27.32M | AUD 41.36M | AUD 33.59M | AUD 9.91M | AUD 19.91M | AUD 18.73M | AUD 25.28M | — |
| Shareholder equity | AUD 42.40M | AUD 13.80M | AUD 22.81M | AUD 35.47M | AUD 30.47M | AUD 7.15M | AUD 16.55M | AUD 16.08M | AUD 23.69M | AUD 31.37M |
| Cash | AUD 33.16M | AUD 12.64M | AUD 15.77M | AUD 34.81M | AUD 28.12M | AUD 9.20M | AUD 14.40M | AUD 15.24M | AUD 21.88M | AUD 28.59M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in AUD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Aug 29, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.