Lodestar

ATHE

ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported68.6%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-31.8%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-30.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-14.7%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-28.6%-49.7%139 / 416
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-26.4%-37.5%181 / 474
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-45.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.25x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
12.98x3.99x66 / 472
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
12.98x3.62x66 / 472
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-11.95x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.25x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 3 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 31, 2026
Marks Peter Ashley
Director
Open-market purchase47,620$0.50$23.8K
Aug 31, 2026
Marks Peter Ashley
Director
Open-market purchase(derivative)47,620$0.50$23.8K
Aug 31, 2026
Stamler David Allen
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market purchase(derivative)47,620$0.50$23.8K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue———————AUD 201.2KAUD 132.4KAUD 142.7K
Net income-AUD 12.15M-AUD 19.12M-AUD 13.81M-AUD 12.85M-AUD 15.31M-AUD 13.46M-AUD 12.34M-AUD 8.27M-AUD 7.54M-AUD 7.73M
EPS (diluted)-AUD 0.19n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-AUD 11.45M-AUD 12.61M-AUD 20.04M-AUD 12.34M-AUD 17.33M-AUD 9.43M-AUD 13.95M-AUD 6.25M-AUD 5.87M-AUD 7.42M
Capital expenditure—AUD 5.7KAUD 7.3KAUD 89.1KAUD 10.5KAUD 16.7KAUD 7.0KAUD 62.4KAUD 27.9KAUD 2.3K
Free cash flow—-AUD 12.61M-AUD 20.04M-AUD 12.43M-AUD 17.34M-AUD 9.45M-AUD 13.96M-AUD 6.31M-AUD 5.89M-AUD 7.42M
Total assetsAUD 46.03MAUD 19.22MAUD 27.32MAUD 41.36MAUD 33.59MAUD 9.91MAUD 19.91MAUD 18.73MAUD 25.28M—
Shareholder equityAUD 42.40MAUD 13.80MAUD 22.81MAUD 35.47MAUD 30.47MAUD 7.15MAUD 16.55MAUD 16.08MAUD 23.69MAUD 31.37M
CashAUD 33.16MAUD 12.64MAUD 15.77MAUD 34.81MAUD 28.12MAUD 9.20MAUD 14.40MAUD 15.24MAUD 21.88MAUD 28.59M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in AUD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Aug 29, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.