Lodestar

AGYS

AGILYSYS INC
NasdaqServices-Computer Integrated Systems DesignLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026

AGILYSYS INC reported revenue of $319.31M in its most recent fiscal year, up 15.9% on the year before. It kept 12.1% of that as net income, and generated $68.15M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
A82/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 7 metrics.
Profitability
B+77/100
Ranked against 23 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
B+77/100
Ranked against 12 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
15.9%5.6%8 / 31
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
17.3%3.1%2 / 28
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
18.4%7.7%7 / 25
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
67.1%7.8%1 / 12
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
40.9%23.8%2 / 8
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported17.7%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
30.2%25.5%7 / 18
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
35.8%23.7%2 / 14

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
62.6%38.4%6 / 27
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
13.5%-2.5%7 / 28
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
12.1%-1.2%6 / 30
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
21.3%6.4%6 / 27
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
11.9%2.9%9 / 23
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
8.1%-1.9%6 / 30
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
16.4%3.1%6 / 23

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.00x1.08x1 / 15
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.47x1.44x16 / 32
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.41x1.39x16 / 32
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
87.25x-2.30x1 / 15
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-2.49x1.46x2 / 12

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 9 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 1, 2026
Abdelrahman Joe Ahmed Youssef
Chief Commercial Officer
Open-market sale1,002$114.64$114.9K
Aug 18, 2026
Badger Kyle C
SVP, GC and Secretary
Open-market sale8,400$114.06$958.1K
Aug 18, 2026
Wood William David III
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale6,000$114.72$688.3K
Aug 7, 2026
SRINIVASAN RAMESH
President & CEO
Open-market sale25,000$108.15$2.70M
Aug 6, 2026
SRINIVASAN RAMESH
President & CEO
Open-market sale66,205$106.63$7.06M
Aug 6, 2026
SRINIVASAN RAMESH
President & CEO
Open-market sale40,000$106.60$4.26M
Aug 5, 2026
SRINIVASAN RAMESH
President & CEO
Open-market sale66,205$109.63$7.26M
Jun 18, 2026
SRINIVASAN RAMESH
President & CEO
Grant or award(derivative)39,135$0.00$0.00
Jun 18, 2026
SRINIVASAN RAMESH
President & CEO
Grant or award(derivative)39,135$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182016
Revenue$319.31M$275.62M$237.46M$198.06M$162.64M$137.18M$160.76M$140.84M$127.36M$127.68M
Gross profit$199.92M$171.99M$144.26M$120.82M$101.53M$89.38M$80.95M$73.88M$64.42M$63.78M
Operating income$43.02M$22.59M$15.75M$12.88M$6.32M-$20.96M-$34.06M-$13.08M-$12.08M-$11.41M
Net income$38.79M$23.23M$86.19M$14.58M$6.48M-$21.00M-$34.07M-$13.16M-$8.35M-$11.72M
EPS (diluted)$1.37$0.82$3.17$0.49$0.18-$1.01-$1.47-$0.57-$0.37-$0.52
Operating cash flow$70.00M$55.13M$48.19M$34.46M$28.48M$28.41M$10.57M$7.24M$6.87M$3.43M
Capital expenditure$1.85M$2.78M$8.13M$7.24M$1.20M$1.39M$3.42M$3.32M$6.14M$4.16M
Free cash flow$68.15M$52.34M$40.06M$27.23M$27.28M$27.02M$7.16M$3.92M$734.0K-$725.0K
Total assets$481.53M$434.37M$350.43M$243.04M$214.16M$189.87M$154.56M$163.59M$157.21M$167.31M
Shareholder equity$326.79M$265.89M$236.48M$109.31M$97.34M$79.88M$71.76M$100.62M$108.43M$113.67M
Total debt$0.00$24.00M$0.00———————
Cash$116.89M$73.04M$144.89M$112.84M$96.97M$99.18M$46.65M$40.77M$39.94M$49.26M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from AGILYSYS INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed May 21, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.