ECX
ECARX Holdings Inc.ECARX Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $847.86M in its most recent fiscal year, down 84.8% on the year before. It kept -7.8% of that as net income, and generated -$106.56M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -84.8% | 6.0% | 37 / 38 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -38.0% | 1.1% | 28 / 32 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -17.7% | 8.0% | 25 / 28 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 7.8% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 16.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 17.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 26.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 23.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 19.0% | 34.9% | 24 / 32 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -6.5% | -5.3% | 17 / 31 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -7.8% | -7.8% | 17 / 33 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -12.6% | 3.5% | 19 / 30 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | -3.6% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -10.0% | -6.4% | 24 / 42 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -14.3% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.87x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.59x | 1.47x | 37 / 43 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.51x | 1.41x | 38 / 43 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -2.30x | -2.95x | 9 / 20 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 1.48x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $847.86M | CNY 5.56B | CNY 4.70B | CNY 3.56B | CNY 2.78B | CNY 2.24B |
| Gross profit | $161.26M | CNY 1.15B | CNY 1.27B | CNY 993.88M | CNY 817.06M | CNY 551.39M |
| Operating income | -$54.77M | -CNY 882.24M | -CNY 917.74M | -CNY 1.63B | -CNY 1.00B | -CNY 430.48M |
| Net income | -$66.04M | -CNY 932.32M | -CNY 940.51M | -CNY 1.56B | -CNY 1.17B | -CNY 439.66M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.20 | -CNY 2.77 | -CNY 2.79 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$94.39M | -CNY 430.28M | -CNY 1.23B | -CNY 461.34M | -CNY 907.28M | -CNY 368.05M |
| Capital expenditure | $12.17M | CNY 114.65M | CNY 62.19M | CNY 157.29M | CNY 85.74M | CNY 69.11M |
| Free cash flow | -$106.56M | -CNY 544.93M | -CNY 1.30B | -CNY 618.62M | -CNY 993.02M | -CNY 437.16M |
| Total assets | $662.41M | CNY 3.77B | CNY 4.31B | CNY 4.73B | CNY 3.97B | — |
| Shareholder equity | -$282.66M | -CNY 1.76B | -CNY 918.58M | -CNY 196.40M | -CNY 4.10B | -CNY 2.06B |
| Total debt | $310.66M | CNY 1.36B | CNY 1.20B | CNY 870.00M | CNY 932.00M | — |
| Cash | $87.12M | CNY 324.04M | CNY 571.76M | CNY 860.47M | CNY 877.96M | CNY 1.00B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ECARX Holdings Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.