Lodestar

TMQ

Trilogy Metals Inc.
NYSEGold and Silver OresLatest fiscal year ended Nov 30, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Gold and Silver Ores.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported12.1%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported17.7%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported28.3%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported17.2%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-34.0%-19.0%11 / 19
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-26.9%-15.5%12 / 19
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-17.0%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.28x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.57x3.13x16 / 19
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.57x3.13x14 / 19
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-4.12x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-0.00x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 2 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 1, 2026
WALTERS DIANA J
Director
Grant or award(derivative)951$0.00$0.00
Aug 28, 2026
South32 Ltd, South32 International Investment Holdings Proprietary Ltd
10% owner
Open-market sale8,215,570$2.17$17.83M

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Net income-$42.24M-$8.59M-$14.95M-$24.26M-$21.66M$161.77M-$27.91M-$21.85M-$21.10M-$4.86M
EPS (diluted)-$0.26-$0.05-$0.10-$0.17-$0.15$1.12-$0.21-$0.18$0.20$0.05
Operating cash flow-$3.25M-$1.83M-$3.09M-$3.94M-$5.12M-$8.25M-$23.49M-$22.07M-$15.41M-$8.69M
Capital expenditure——————$645.0K$7.0K$300.0K$122.0K
Free cash flow——————-$24.14M-$22.08M-$15.71M-$8.81M
Total assets$157.30M$133.70M$138.02M$146.00M$167.31M$185.26M$51.62M$54.66M$40.28M$46.75M
Shareholder equity$124.12M$132.79M$137.56M$145.43M$166.04M$183.81M$18.26M$32.20M$25.66M$46.15M
Cash$51.61M$25.83M$2.59M$2.57M$6.31M$11.13M$19.17M$22.99M$5.39M$7.34M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Trilogy Metals Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 17, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.