Lodestar

HMY

HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD
NYSEGold and Silver OresLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2025

HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD reported revenue of ZAR 73.90B in its most recent fiscal year, up 20.4% on the year before. It kept 19.7% of that as net income, and generated ZAR 10.79B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Gold and Silver Ores.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C47/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
B65/100
Ranked against 29 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
C+53/100
Ranked against 16 peers using 5 metrics.
Dividend coverage
C+52/100
Ranked against 16 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
20.4%39.4%31 / 40
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
20.1%26.3%22 / 35
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
20.4%16.5%10 / 27
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
67.7%109.8%18 / 24
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported25.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported25.7%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
48.8%83.5%13 / 18
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
147.7%62.6%1 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
32.8%43.8%30 / 38
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
27.5%29.6%17 / 30
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
19.7%18.2%20 / 40
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
14.6%14.6%17 / 31
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
30.0%0.7%2 / 51
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
18.8%1.1%4 / 52
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
37.4%14.9%1 / 29

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.04x0.13x9 / 33
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.72x2.38x36 / 50
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.41x1.95x34 / 50
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
29.16x10.49x7 / 26
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-0.44x-0.42x8 / 16

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
14.4%17.7%6 / 18
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
19.5%16.9%11 / 16
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
7
since 2018 in this data
Consecutive increases
2 years
through 2025
Reductions
3
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
ZAR 3.21
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020201920182017
RevenueZAR 73.90BZAR 61.38BZAR 49.27BZAR 42.65BZAR 41.73BZAR 29.25BZAR 26.91BZAR 20.45BZAR 19.49B
Gross profitZAR 24.26BZAR 14.15BZAR 9.74BZAR 718.00MZAR 6.24BZAR 3.34B-ZAR 1.96B-ZAR 3.14B-ZAR 375.00M
Operating incomeZAR 20.36BZAR 11.68BZAR 7.09B-ZAR 755.00MZAR 6.45B-ZAR 358.00M-ZAR 2.54B-ZAR 4.66B-ZAR 994.00M
Net incomeZAR 14.55BZAR 8.69BZAR 4.88B-ZAR 1.01BZAR 5.12B-ZAR 850.00M-ZAR 2.61B-ZAR 4.47BZAR 362.00M
EPS (diluted)ZAR 22.88ZAR 13.64ZAR 7.77-ZAR 1.72ZAR 8.25-ZAR 1.66-ZAR 5.00-ZAR 10.04ZAR 0.79
Operating cash flowZAR 22.65BZAR 15.65BZAR 9.95BZAR 6.92BZAR 9.18BZAR 4.72BZAR 4.68BZAR 3.88BZAR 3.80B
Capital expenditureZAR 11.86BZAR 8.40BZAR 7.64BZAR 6.21BZAR 5.14BZAR 3.61BZAR 5.04BZAR 4.56BZAR 3.89B
Free cash flowZAR 10.79BZAR 7.25BZAR 2.31BZAR 710.00MZAR 4.04BZAR 1.11B-ZAR 357.00M-ZAR 678.00M-ZAR 86.00M
Total assetsZAR 77.50BZAR 60.46BZAR 57.24BZAR 46.81BZAR 48.80BZAR 44.69BZAR 36.74BZAR 39.52BZAR 38.88B
Shareholder equityZAR 48.51BZAR 40.95BZAR 34.88BZAR 30.12BZAR 31.21BZAR 23.38BZAR 22.61BZAR 25.38BZAR 29.29B
Total debtZAR 1.95BZAR 1.79BZAR 5.70BZAR 3.21BZAR 3.36BZAR 7.72BZAR 5.92BZAR 5.61B—
CashZAR 13.10BZAR 4.69BZAR 2.87BZAR 2.45BZAR 2.82BZAR 6.36BZAR 993.00MZAR 706.00MZAR 1.25B
Dividends per shareZAR 3.21ZAR 2.22ZAR 0.22ZAR 0.67ZAR 1.10ZAR 0.00ZAR 0.00ZAR 0.35ZAR 1.00

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in ZAR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from HARMONY GOLD MINING CO LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Oct 31, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.