TLK
PERUSAHAAN PERSEROAN PERSERO PT TELEKOMUNIKASI INDONESIA TBKFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone).
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 2.8% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 1.8% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 3.3% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -3.3% | 18.2% | 11 / 14 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -1.7% | 7.0% | 6 / 9 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | -1.1% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 31.9% | 7.3% | 5 / 16 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -2.5% | 4.4% | 10 / 12 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 46.5% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 5.4% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 2.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 12.4% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 18.9% | 9.0% | 6 / 21 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 10.3% | 4.2% | 4 / 23 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 20.4% | 4.0% | 4 / 22 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.23x | 0.69x | 6 / 19 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.82x | 1.00x | 17 / 23 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.81x | 0.94x | 17 / 23 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 8.24x | 0.60x | 1 / 18 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 0.02x | 1.21x | 5 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | IDR 43.01T | IDR 44.48T | IDR 39.72T | IDR 47.65T | IDR 43.96T | IDR 43.99T | IDR 38.53T | IDR 43.90T | IDR 39.17T | IDR 32.37T |
| Net income | IDR 30.73T | IDR 32.07T | IDR 27.72T | IDR 34.10T | IDR 29.89T | IDR 27.86T | IDR 26.71T | IDR 32.67T | IDR 29.15T | IDR 23.27T |
| EPS (diluted) | IDR 238.35 | IDR 246.58 | IDR 209.32 | IDR 251.13 | IDR 212.51 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | IDR 61.60T | IDR 60.58T | IDR 73.35T | IDR 68.35T | IDR 65.32T | IDR 58.97T | IDR 45.67T | IDR 49.41T | IDR 47.23T | IDR 43.67T |
| Capital expenditure | IDR 26.00T | IDR 33.60T | IDR 35.01T | IDR 29.92T | IDR 29.40T | IDR 35.30T | IDR 31.56T | IDR 32.29T | IDR 26.79T | IDR 26.50T |
| Free cash flow | IDR 35.59T | IDR 26.98T | IDR 38.34T | IDR 38.43T | IDR 35.91T | IDR 23.66T | IDR 14.11T | IDR 17.11T | IDR 20.44T | IDR 17.17T |
| Total assets | IDR 299.30T | IDR 286.59T | IDR 274.82T | IDR 276.16T | IDR 245.87T | IDR 235.06T | IDR 205.90T | IDR 198.19T | IDR 179.34T | — |
| Shareholder equity | IDR 162.15T | IDR 156.24T | IDR 149.07T | IDR 145.17T | IDR 120.51T | IDR 117.22T | IDR 117.01T | IDR 111.83T | IDR 105.28T | IDR 93.18T |
| Total debt | IDR 37.04T | IDR 37.42T | IDR 35.52T | IDR 43.00T | IDR 40.49T | IDR 40.99T | IDR 37.79T | IDR 30.26T | IDR 27.28T | — |
| Cash | IDR 33.91T | IDR 29.01T | IDR 31.95T | IDR 38.31T | IDR 20.59T | IDR 18.24T | IDR 17.43T | IDR 17.43T | IDR 29.77T | IDR 28.12T |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in IDR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from PERUSAHAAN PERSEROAN PERSERO PT TELEKOMUNIKASI INDONESIA TBK’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 28, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.