Lodestar

SVA

SINOVAC BIOTECH LTD
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

SINOVAC BIOTECH LTD reported revenue of $386.01M in its most recent fiscal year, up 6.8% on the year before. It kept -51.5% of that as net income, and generated -$561.10M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F15/100
Ranked against 52 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
D39/100
Ranked against 106 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
C+57/100
Ranked against 86 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
6.8%12.8%99 / 159
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-36.0%12.2%146 / 151
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-5.4%12.5%126 / 137
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-165.4%-2.6%47 / 52
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported2.8%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported1.9%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-4.1%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
67.9%70.7%57 / 106
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-127.0%-15.3%127 / 152
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-51.5%-13.0%116 / 163
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-145.4%-2.0%128 / 144
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-4.5%-14.2%69 / 164
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-2.3%-9.5%76 / 188
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-8.7%-6.1%64 / 121

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.11x0.43x24 / 86
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
4.59x2.96x54 / 189
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
4.53x2.58x50 / 189
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-49.92x-0.74x88 / 96
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.25x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
1
since 2025 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
$55.00
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$386.01M$361.37M$470.17M$1.47B$19.37B$510.62M$246.05M$229.65M$174.35M$72.43M
Gross profit$261.98M$220.69M$323.32M$815.24M$18.38B$443.44M$213.58M$204.93M$154.11M$50.04M
Operating income-$490.13M-$505.54M-$713.98M-$508.99M$17.62B$215.64M$68.56M$45.32M$45.42M$504.0K
Net income-$198.84M$40.66M-$13.49M$14.47M$8.12B$110.37M$44.93M$21.78M$25.81M-$596.0K
EPS (diluted)-$0.83$1.27-$0.19$0.20$113.44$0.97$0.41n/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$512.18M-$56.89M$138.65M-$798.12M$15.32B$479.31M$39.07M$7.94M$59.76M-$13.90M
Capital expenditure$48.92M$95.96M$156.16M$313.86M$594.21M$127.49M$10.63M$5.61M$11.91M$12.65M
Free cash flow-$561.10M-$152.85M-$17.52M-$1.11B$14.73B$351.82M$28.45M$2.33M$47.84M-$26.56M
Total assets$8.54B$12.34B$13.61B$14.03B$16.76B$1.90B$452.30M$369.78M$299.22M$211.35M
Shareholder equity$4.44B$8.26B$8.32B$8.49B$9.00B$746.47M$294.02M$253.43M$151.15M$115.77M
Total debt$494.86M$375.76M$253.91M$11.81M$15.77M$35.10M$5.93M$7.21M$33.00M$40.73M
Cash$488.25M$335.27M$1.12B$3.88B$11.61B$1.04B$152.72M$158.17M$114.42M$62.43M
Dividends per share$55.00——————n/cn/cn/c

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from SINOVAC BIOTECH LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jun 5, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.