Lodestar

STRZ

STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/
NasdaqServices-Motion Picture & Video Tape ProductionLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2025

STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/ reported revenue of $1.37B in its most recent fiscal year, down 1.6% on the year before. It kept -15.4% of that as net income, and generated -$63.60M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F23/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
B63/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 6 metrics.
Financial health
F28/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-1.6%11.3%6 / 8
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-27.6%-9.7%6 / 6
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-18.8%12.6%4 / 5
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-12.4%-40.8%3 / 8
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-15.4%-47.9%3 / 8
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-4.6%-6.5%3 / 6
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-27.6%-60.6%3 / 6
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-9.7%-12.9%4 / 8
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-9.3%-24.9%3 / 7

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.91x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.27x0.59x7 / 7
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.27x0.59x7 / 7
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-3.74x-9.40x2 / 5
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
6
since 2013 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
$0.18
fiscal 2019

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 2 of the last 27 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 14, 2026
BURNS MICHAEL RAYMOND
Director
Grant or award13,476$0.00$0.00
Aug 13, 2026
Hoffman Alison
President of Starz Networks
Open-market sale10,455$24.97$261.1K
Aug 13, 2026
Hoffman Alison
President of Starz Networks
Open-market sale1,036$26.09$27.0K
Aug 12, 2026
Hoffman Alison
President of Starz Networks
Open-market sale20,400$24.97$509.4K
Aug 12, 2026
Hoffman Alison
President of Starz Networks
Open-market sale400$25.57$10.2K
Aug 10, 2026
Hirsch Jeffrey
President and CEO
Open-market purchase10,000$24.80$248.0K
Aug 10, 2026
Kapenstein James M.
SEE REMARKS
Open-market purchase1,000$25.73$25.7K
Aug 4, 2026
Hirsch Jeffrey
President and CEO
Withheld for tax19,533$26.05$508.8K
Aug 4, 2026
Hirsch Jeffrey
President and CEO
Withheld for tax9,804$26.05$255.4K
Aug 4, 2026
Hoffman Alison
President of Starz Networks
Withheld for tax4,274$26.05$111.3K
Aug 4, 2026
MACDONALD SCOTT D
CFO and Treasurer
Withheld for tax2,597$26.05$67.7K
Aug 4, 2026
Hoffman Alison
President of Starz Networks
Withheld for tax2,145$26.05$55.9K
Aug 4, 2026
MACDONALD SCOTT D
CFO and Treasurer
Withheld for tax1,303$26.05$33.9K
Aug 4, 2026
Wyrick Jason
EVP, Technology
Withheld for tax888$26.05$23.1K
Aug 4, 2026
Wyrick Jason
EVP, Technology
Withheld for tax446$26.05$11.6K
Aug 4, 2026
MACDONALD SCOTT D
CFO and Treasurer
Grant or award5,935$0.00$0.00
Aug 4, 2026
Wyrick Jason
EVP, Technology
Grant or award3,087$0.00$0.00
Aug 4, 2026
Hirsch Jeffrey
President and CEO
Grant or award40,862$0.00$0.00
Aug 4, 2026
Hoffman Alison
President of Starz Networks
Grant or award8,940$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
RACHESKY MARK H MD
Director, 10% owner
Grant or award1,946$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
FINE EMILY
Director
Grant or award1,946$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
SIMMONS HARDWICK
Director
Grant or award1,265$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
Gersh Lisa
Director
Grant or award2,336$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
Sapan Joshua W
Director
Grant or award1,265$0.00$0.00
Jul 28, 2026
Wilson Royce E.
Director
Grant or award973$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$1.37B$1.39B$1.42B$3.60B$3.27B$3.89B$3.68B$4.13B$3.20B$2.35B
Operating income-$170.40M-$903.50M-$1.35B$9.00M$170.60M$2.80M$130.00M$248.70M-$16.30M-$25.00M
Net income-$211.20M-$915.20M-$1.87B-$188.20M-$18.90M-$188.40M-$284.20M$473.60M$14.80M$50.20M
EPS (diluted)-$12.63-$54.73n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$46.00M-$131.80M-$438.30M-$660.90M-$500.0K$614.60M$427.50M$386.40M$558.50M-$19.00M
Capital expenditure$17.60M$20.40M$34.30M$33.10M$35.00M$31.10M$43.80M$45.90M$25.20M$18.43M
Free cash flow-$63.60M-$152.20M-$472.60M-$694.00M-$35.50M$583.50M$383.70M$340.50M$533.30M-$37.43M
Total assets$2.17B$2.14B$7.43B$8.99B$8.31B$7.95B$8.41B$8.97B$9.20B$3.83B
Shareholder equity$766.40M$919.20M$1.53B$2.80B$2.79B$2.66B$2.92B$3.16B$2.51B$850.30M
Total debt$699.90M$2.48B$2.02B$2.42B$2.63B$2.66B$2.85B$2.48B$3.05B$865.12M
Cash$17.80M$23.00M$272.10M$371.20M$528.70M$318.20M$184.30M$378.10M$321.90M$57.70M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-KT filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.