Lodestar

LION

Lionsgate Studios Corp.
NYSEServices-Motion Picture & Video Tape ProductionLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026

Lionsgate Studios Corp. reported revenue of $2.63B in its most recent fiscal year, up 1.8% on the year before. It kept -7.5% of that as net income, and generated $11.40M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
A87/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
C44/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
1.8%11.3%5 / 8
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-5.1%-9.7%3 / 6
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported12.6%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-67.7%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
3.7%-40.8%1 / 8
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-7.5%-47.9%1 / 8
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
0.4%-6.5%2 / 6
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported-60.6%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-3.7%-12.9%2 / 8
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
18.9%-24.9%1 / 7

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.49x0.59x6 / 7
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.49x0.59x6 / 7
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
0.37x-9.40x1 / 5
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
13.94x——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 15 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026
FINE EMILY
Director
Grant or award13,405$11.19$150.0K
Sep 15, 2026
RACHESKY MARK H MD
Director, 10% owner
Grant or award13,405$11.19$150.0K
Sep 15, 2026
RACHESKY MARK H MD
Director, 10% owner
Grant or award6,792$11.19$76.0K
Sep 15, 2026
HARKEY JOHN D JR
Director
Grant or award5,809$11.19$65.0K
Sep 15, 2026
Ostolaza Yvette
Director
Grant or award5,362$11.19$60.0K
Sep 15, 2026
SLOAN HARRY
Director
Grant or award5,362$11.19$60.0K
Sep 15, 2026
Crawford Gordon
Director
Grant or award4,468$11.19$50.0K
Sep 15, 2026
FINE EMILY
Director
Grant or award4,468$11.19$50.0K
Sep 15, 2026
Rosenblatt M Richard
Director
Grant or award4,468$11.19$50.0K
Sep 15, 2026
McCaw Susan
Director
Grant or award13,405$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
Ostolaza Yvette
Director
Grant or award13,405$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
Rosenblatt M Richard
Director
Grant or award13,405$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
HARKEY JOHN D JR
Director
Grant or award13,405$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
Crawford Gordon
Director
Grant or award13,405$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
SLOAN HARRY
Director
Grant or award13,405$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202620252024202320222021
Revenue$2.63B$2.58B$2.45B$3.08B——
Operating income$97.10M-$18.10M-$14.50M$139.60M——
Net income-$198.30M-$362.00M-$1.10B-$2.01B-$188.20M-$18.90M
EPS (diluted)-$0.70-$1.43-$4.58$0.00——
Operating cash flow$24.80M-$166.00M$396.80M$346.10M——
Capital expenditure$13.40M$13.50M$9.90M$6.50M——
Free cash flow$11.40M-$179.50M$386.90M$339.60M——
Total assets$5.33B$6.82B$5.10B———
Shareholder equity-$1.19B-$264.70M-$1.15B$786.00M-$259.50M—
Total debt$1.94B$1.97B$1.78B———
Cash$341.50M$212.50M$277.00M$251.40M$270.30M—

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Lionsgate Studios Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed May 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.