Lodestar

CURI

CuriosityStream Inc.
NasdaqServices-Motion Picture & Video Tape ProductionLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

CuriosityStream Inc. reported revenue of $71.66M in its most recent fiscal year, up 40.1% on the year before. It kept -9.0% of that as net income, and generated $12.96M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B65/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
B+75/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 6 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
40.1%11.3%3 / 8
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-2.8%-9.7%2 / 6
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
12.6%12.6%3 / 5
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
58.9%——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-10.2%-40.8%2 / 8
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-9.0%-47.9%2 / 8
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
18.1%-6.5%1 / 6
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-15.5%-60.6%2 / 6
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-8.5%-12.9%3 / 8
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-24.9%-24.9%4 / 7

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.23x0.59x1 / 7
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.23x0.59x1 / 7
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-9.40x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 2 of the last 14 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 1, 2026
Piche Sean Adam
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award(derivative)150,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 28, 2026
Stinchcomb Clinton Larry
President and CEO
Open-market purchase20,000$2.60$52.1K
Aug 27, 2026
Stinchcomb Clinton Larry
President and CEO
Open-market purchase30,000$2.55$76.6K
Jul 28, 2026
Cudahy Theresa Ellen
COO and Secretary
Withheld for tax52,631$2.35$123.7K
Jul 28, 2026
Cudahy Theresa Ellen
COO and Secretary
Option exercise187,500——
Jul 28, 2026
Cudahy Theresa Ellen
COO and Secretary
Option exercise(derivative)187,500——
Jul 27, 2026
Hayden Phillip Brady
Chief Financial Officer
Gift9,664$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
Hayden Phillip Brady
Chief Financial Officer
Gift9,664$0.00$0.00
Jul 24, 2026
Reed Rebecca R
Gen Counsel
Withheld for tax13,105$2.35$30.8K
Jul 24, 2026
Hayden Phillip Brady
Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax7,836$2.35$18.4K
Jul 24, 2026
Reed Rebecca R
Gen Counsel
Option exercise37,500——
Jul 24, 2026
Reed Rebecca R
Gen Counsel
Option exercise(derivative)37,500——
Jul 24, 2026
Hayden Phillip Brady
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise17,500——
Jul 24, 2026
Hayden Phillip Brady
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)17,500——

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$71.66M$51.13M$56.89M$78.04M$71.26M$39.62M$18.03M
Operating income-$7.30M-$13.33M-$44.47M-$55.28M-$52.48M-$38.80M-$44.59M
Net income-$6.43M-$12.94M-$48.90M-$50.92M-$37.63M-$48.60M-$42.66M
EPS (diluted)-$0.11-$0.24-$0.92-$0.96-$1.02n/cn/c
Operating cash flow$13.06M$8.15M-$16.17M-$39.52M-$73.24M-$53.51M-$44.71M
Capital expenditure$102.0K$0.00$5.0K$130.0K$351.0K$367.0K$767.0K
Free cash flow$12.96M$8.15M-$16.18M-$39.65M-$73.59M-$53.88M-$45.48M
Total assets$75.73M$86.18M$101.02M$154.11M$217.58M$88.59M$82.51M
Shareholder equity$41.49M$57.85M$72.65M$117.63M$161.94M$44.97M-$91.32M
Cash$18.32M$7.83M$37.72M$40.01M$15.22M$11.20M$1.09M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from CuriosityStream Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.