STG
Sunlands Technology GroupSunlands Technology Group reported revenue of CNY 2.02B in its most recent fiscal year, up 1.5% on the year before. It kept 18.1% of that as net income, and generated CNY 146.60M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Educational Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 1.5% | 4.7% | 25 / 37 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -4.6% | 8.4% | 24 / 34 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -1.7% | 5.6% | 21 / 31 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 8.3% | 13.9% | 15 / 21 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -16.8% | 33.1% | 13 / 13 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 7.3% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -24.9% | 5.4% | 18 / 23 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 191.8% | 24.7% | 1 / 14 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 86.9% | 48.6% | 1 / 31 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 18.6% | 2.6% | 6 / 37 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 18.1% | 3.7% | 4 / 37 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 7.3% | 4.0% | 13 / 35 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 38.7% | 7.1% | 1 / 34 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 17.9% | 4.1% | 2 / 37 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 87.8% | 1.5% | 1 / 31 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.00x | 0.22x | 1 / 22 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.21x | 1.67x | 26 / 37 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.18x | 1.67x | 26 / 37 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 441.96x | 5.98x | 1 / 16 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -2.00x | -1.12x | 8 / 20 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 2.02B | CNY 1.99B | CNY 2.16B | CNY 2.32B | CNY 2.51B | CNY 2.20B | CNY 2.19B | CNY 1.97B | CNY 970.16M | CNY 418.91M |
| Gross profit | CNY 1.76B | CNY 1.67B | CNY 1.89B | CNY 1.97B | CNY 2.13B | CNY 1.82B | CNY 1.80B | CNY 1.64B | CNY 799.90M | CNY 347.92M |
| Operating income | CNY 376.55M | CNY 297.90M | CNY 574.89M | CNY 616.94M | CNY 114.27M | -CNY 649.02M | -CNY 459.72M | -CNY 1.03B | -CNY 927.68M | -CNY 259.04M |
| Net income | CNY 365.63M | CNY 342.08M | CNY 640.83M | CNY 643.96M | CNY 219.06M | -CNY 430.54M | -CNY 394.82M | -CNY 927.02M | -CNY 918.58M | -CNY 253.57M |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 54.28 | CNY 50.12 | CNY 92.88 | CNY 94.14 | CNY 32.56 | -CNY 63.74 | -CNY 57.81 | -CNY 147.27 | -CNY 232.80 | -CNY 66.40 |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 146.81M | CNY 195.52M | CNY 140.80M | CNY 9.14M | -CNY 373.25M | -CNY 188.64M | -CNY 533.55M | CNY 180.54M | CNY 819.54M | CNY 89.27M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 213.0K | CNY 259.0K | CNY 5.76M | CNY 3.24M | CNY 13.68M | CNY 12.43M | CNY 24.76M | CNY 517.76M | CNY 398.19M | CNY 15.87M |
| Free cash flow | CNY 146.60M | CNY 195.26M | CNY 135.03M | CNY 5.90M | -CNY 386.93M | -CNY 201.07M | -CNY 558.30M | -CNY 337.22M | CNY 421.35M | CNY 73.40M |
| Total assets | CNY 2.05B | CNY 2.12B | CNY 2.12B | CNY 2.28B | CNY 2.59B | CNY 3.26B | CNY 3.97B | CNY 3.74B | CNY 1.97B | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 945.55M | CNY 601.35M | CNY 277.04M | -CNY 374.49M | -CNY 1.01B | -CNY 1.21B | -CNY 738.15M | -CNY 339.12M | -CNY 1.64B | -CNY 888.96M |
| Total debt | CNY 0.00 | CNY 41.54M | CNY 143.32M | CNY 181.97M | CNY 220.63M | CNY 193.13M | CNY 225.63M | CNY 258.13M | — | — |
| Cash | CNY 575.74M | CNY 507.23M | CNY 763.80M | CNY 753.64M | CNY 626.72M | CNY 760.71M | CNY 1.40B | CNY 1.25B | CNY 559.46M | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Sunlands Technology Group’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 24, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.