SND
Smart Sand, Inc.Smart Sand, Inc. reported revenue of $330.15M in its most recent fiscal year, up 6.0% on the year before. It kept 0.4% of that as net income, and generated $32.52M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 6.0% | 8.6% | 9 / 12 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 8.9% | 12.0% | 6 / 10 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 22.0% | 15.5% | 3 / 9 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -62.5% | -12.8% | 7 / 7 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.5% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | -49.8% | 10.2% | 5 / 5 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 199.6% | 3.7% | 1 / 7 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 26.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 11.5% | 19.6% | 10 / 12 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -1.4% | 9.1% | 9 / 11 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 0.4% | 5.0% | 8 / 11 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 9.9% | 10.1% | 6 / 10 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 0.6% | 2.3% | 8 / 13 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 0.4% | 1.8% | 8 / 13 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -1.5% | 2.2% | 8 / 12 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.05x | 0.51x | 4 / 11 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.76x | 3.57x | 13 / 13 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.14x | 2.60x | 12 / 13 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 3.54x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -0.38x | -0.38x | 5 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 442.2% | 17.3% | 5 / 5 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 18.3% | 12.5% | 4 / 6 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 21 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Young James Douglas SEE REMARKS | Open-market sale | 2,236 | $4.70 | $10.5K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Young James Douglas SEE REMARKS | Open-market sale | 19,078 | $4.83 | $92.1K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Young James Douglas SEE REMARKS | Open-market sale | 25,716 | $4.83 | $124.2K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Beckelman Lee E Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 50,000 | $4.79 | $239.5K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Young James Douglas SEE REMARKS | Open-market sale | 11,669 | $4.84 | $56.5K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Spurlin Sharon Director | Grant or award | 18,868 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | KISZKA ROBERT Executive VP of Operations | Grant or award | 41,929 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | YOUNG WILLIAM JOHN Chief Operating Officer | Grant or award | 62,893 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | WHELAN RONALD P SEE REMARKS | Grant or award | 41,929 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Young James Douglas SEE REMARKS | Grant or award | 62,893 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Green Christopher M. Vice President of Accounting | Grant or award | 12,176 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | YOUNG CHARLES EDWIN, KEYSTONE CRANBERRY, LLC CEO | Grant or award | 110,063 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | SPEAKER ANDREW R Director | Grant or award | 18,868 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Beckelman Lee E Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 62,893 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Porcelli Francis Michael Director | Grant or award | 18,868 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Pawlenty Timothy Director | Grant or award | 18,868 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Young James Douglas SEE REMARKS | Open-market sale | 16,301 | $4.93 | $80.4K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Spurlin Sharon Director | Open-market sale | 2,700 | $5.10 | $13.8K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Spurlin Sharon Director | Open-market sale | 15,000 | $5.06 | $75.9K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Green Christopher M. Vice President of Accounting | Open-market sale | 13,874 | $5.06 | $70.2K |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Green Christopher M. Vice President of Accounting | Withheld for tax | 1,738 | $4.81 | $8.4K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $330.15M | $311.37M | $295.97M | $255.74M | $126.65M | $122.34M | $233.07M | $212.47M | $137.21M | $59.23M |
| Gross profit | $37.89M | $44.82M | $41.55M | $29.59M | -$15.91M | $18.12M | $81.05M | $69.37M | $36.91M | $32.66M |
| Operating income | -$4.46M | $3.00M | -$1.50M | -$3.13M | -$63.48M | -$13.02M | $43.48M | $27.68M | $18.70M | $20.39M |
| Net income | $1.34M | $2.99M | $4.65M | -$703.0K | -$50.67M | $37.95M | $31.62M | $20.10M | $21.53M | $10.38M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.03 | $0.08 | $0.12 | -$0.02 | -$1.21 | $0.94 | $0.78 | $0.50 | $0.53 | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | $44.12M | $17.86M | $30.99M | $5.42M | $32.44M | $25.54M | $44.63M | $50.91M | $15.63M | $26.70M |
| Capital expenditure | $11.60M | $7.01M | $23.03M | $12.73M | $11.22M | $8.62M | $25.52M | $96.09M | $51.16M | $2.52M |
| Free cash flow | $32.52M | $10.85M | $7.96M | -$7.31M | $21.22M | $16.92M | $19.11M | -$45.18M | -$35.53M | $24.18M |
| Total assets | $340.01M | $341.55M | $346.30M | $360.00M | $374.02M | $427.68M | $363.40M | $320.29M | $246.80M | $173.45M |
| Shareholder equity | $239.70M | $243.81M | $242.27M | $243.47M | $241.16M | $288.81M | $245.56M | $210.77M | $190.02M | $142.44M |
| Total debt | $13.02M | $12.68M | $19.16M | $15.99M | $22.48M | $29.35M | $34.41M | $48.72M | $860.0K | $570.0K |
| Cash | $22.55M | $1.55M | $6.07M | $5.51M | $25.59M | $11.72M | $2.64M | $1.47M | $34.74M | $46.56M |
| Dividends per share | $0.15 | $0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/c |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Smart Sand, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.