Lodestar

IPI

Intrepid Potash, Inc.
NYSEMining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)Latest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Intrepid Potash, Inc. reported revenue of $298.33M in its most recent fiscal year, up 17.1% on the year before. It kept 3.7% of that as net income, and generated $25.54M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F27/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
C45/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
B+70/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
17.1%8.6%4 / 12
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported12.0%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported15.5%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-12.8%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-45.9%10.5%6 / 6
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported10.2%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-24.4%3.7%6 / 7
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
8.3%26.4%6 / 6

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
18.4%19.6%7 / 12
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
3.6%9.1%7 / 11
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
3.7%5.0%7 / 11
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
8.6%10.1%7 / 10
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
2.3%2.3%7 / 13
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.8%1.8%7 / 13
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
2.5%2.2%6 / 12

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.51x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
5.24x3.57x6 / 13
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
3.23x2.60x6 / 13
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
45.97x3.54x1 / 8
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-1.63x-0.38x3 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 9 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Jul 25, 2026
Crutchfield Kevin S
Chief Executive Officer
Withheld for tax755$34.22$25.8K
Jul 25, 2026
Sheehan Christina
General Counsel
Withheld for tax87$34.22$3.0K
Jul 25, 2026
Ingold Cris
Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax36$34.22$1.2K
Jul 25, 2026
Ingold Cris
Chief Accounting Officer
Option exercise(derivative)122$0.00$0.00
Jul 25, 2026
Sheehan Christina
General Counsel
Option exercise299$0.00$0.00
Jul 25, 2026
Crutchfield Kevin S
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise2,039$0.00$0.00
Jul 25, 2026
Sheehan Christina
General Counsel
Option exercise(derivative)299$0.00$0.00
Jul 25, 2026
Crutchfield Kevin S
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)2,039$0.00$0.00
Jul 25, 2026
Ingold Cris
Chief Accounting Officer
Option exercise122$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$298.33M$254.69M$279.08M———————
Gross profit$54.82M$29.08M$36.85M$141.41M$55.76M$10.53M$43.48M$38.27M$11.89M-$26.80M
Operating income$10.66M-$19.86M-$43.97M$95.44M$32.27M-$23.24M$16.36M$15.49M-$14.06M-$55.33M
Net income$11.19M-$212.84M-$35.67M$72.22M$249.83M-$27.15M$13.63M$11.78M-$22.57M-$64.18M
EPS (diluted)$0.85-$16.53-$2.80$5.37$18.66-$2.09$1.04$0.90-$0.20-$0.85
Operating cash flow$55.78M$72.50M$43.23M$88.82M$79.07M$31.14M$49.38M$64.24M$16.69M-$14.74M
Capital expenditure$30.24M$38.71M$65.06M$68.70M$19.79M$16.44M$63.84M$16.89M$13.51M$17.89M
Free cash flow$25.54M$33.79M-$21.83M$20.13M$59.28M$14.70M-$14.46M$47.35M$3.19M-$32.63M
Total assets$632.18M$594.52M$768.57M$794.20M$766.89M$550.19M$578.44M$525.23M$510.59M$540.90M
Shareholder equity$491.43M$474.39M$684.43M$715.08M$663.40M$411.26M$434.66M$417.26M$402.09M$362.56M
Total debt————$0.00$24.93M$49.75M$49.64M$59.44M$133.43M
Cash$83.54M$41.31M$4.07M$18.51M$36.45M$19.52M$20.60M$33.22M$1.07M$4.46M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Intrepid Potash, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 5, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.