SMFG
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 11.1% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 11.4% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.8% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -44.1% | 18.7% | 26 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -30.5% | 8.5% | 23 / 24 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | -3.4% | 12.5% | 20 / 21 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 223.7% | -5.2% | 3 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -16.1% | 10.5% | 12 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 24.3% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 21.2% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 3.1% | 13.1% | 31 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 0.2% | 1.0% | 31 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 33.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.77x | 0.58x | 10 / 14 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 0.50x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -3.18x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Anchi Kazuyuki Sr. Mg. Corp. EO & Group CFO | Open-market sale | 4,000 | $42.47 | $169.9K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Nakashima Toru President and Group CEO | Returned to company | 8,900 | $43.99 | $391.5K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Takashima Makoto Director | Returned to company | 7,100 | $43.99 | $312.3K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Matsugasaki Honami Director | Returned to company | 4,100 | $43.99 | $180.4K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Kudo Teiko Deputy President and Corp. EO | Returned to company | 3,800 | $43.99 | $167.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Hyakutome Yoshihiro Deputy President and Corp. EO | Returned to company | 3,500 | $43.99 | $154.0K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Mikami Takeshi Director | Returned to company | 3,500 | $43.99 | $154.0K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Nakamura Keiichiro Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 3,300 | $43.99 | $145.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Kobayashi Takashi Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 3,300 | $43.99 | $145.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Ito Fumihiko Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 3,300 | $43.99 | $145.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Isowa Akio Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 3,300 | $43.99 | $145.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Samejima Natsuhiro Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 2,800 | $43.99 | $123.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Mabuchi Yukihiro Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 2,800 | $43.99 | $123.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Nagata Arihiro Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 2,600 | $43.99 | $114.4K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Uemura Akio Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 2,600 | $43.99 | $114.4K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Anchi Kazuyuki Sr. Mg. Corp. EO & Group CFO | Returned to company | 2,600 | $43.99 | $114.4K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Yoshikawa Haruyuki Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 2,300 | $43.99 | $101.2K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Takamatsu Hideki Senior Managing Corporate EO | Returned to company | 2,100 | $43.99 | $92.4K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Nakamura Keiichiro Senior Managing Corporate EO | Grant or award | 19,296 | — | — |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Ito Fumihiko Senior Managing Corporate EO | Grant or award | 19,296 | — | — |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Hyakutome Yoshihiro Deputy President and Corp. EO | Grant or award | 20,748 | — | — |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Kobayashi Takashi Senior Managing Corporate EO | Grant or award | 19,296 | — | — |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Matsugasaki Honami Director | Grant or award | 8,372 | — | — |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Samejima Natsuhiro Senior Managing Corporate EO | Grant or award | 16,596 | — | — |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Mikami Takeshi Director | Grant or award | 20,748 | — | — |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | ¥516.44B | ¥895.75B | ¥935.85B | ¥515.08B | ¥705.08B | ¥230.98B | ¥647.59B | ¥889.60B | ¥740.59B | ¥952.82B |
| EPS (diluted) | ¥122.36 | ¥218.98 | ¥222.63 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | ¥3.07T | ¥1.04T | -¥5.24T | ¥5.10T | ¥18.32T | ¥8.88T | ¥2.79T | ¥11.17T | ¥3.74T | -¥1.91T |
| Capital expenditure | ¥98.50B | ¥119.71B | ¥87.99B | ¥81.37B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | ¥2.97T | ¥916.92B | -¥5.33T | ¥5.02T | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | ¥292.17T | ¥281.27T | ¥257.69T | ¥248.16T | ¥235.02T | ¥212.16T | ¥195.50T | ¥192.18T | ¥191.15T | — |
| Shareholder equity | ¥16.49T | ¥16.28T | ¥13.54T | ¥12.78T | ¥12.28T | ¥10.93T | ¥11.77T | ¥12.50T | ¥11.89T | ¥11.04T |
| Total debt | ¥12.70T | ¥16.11T | ¥15.37T | ¥20.58T | ¥19.42T | ¥17.12T | ¥12.17T | ¥10.65T | ¥12.25T | — |
| Cash | ¥75.25T | ¥77.44T | ¥75.34T | ¥74.34T | ¥71.55T | ¥61.20T | ¥56.72T | ¥53.42T | ¥46.24T | ¥42.13T |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in JPY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jun 27, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.