SKE
Skeena Resources LtdFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Gold and Silver Ores.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 43.8% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 29.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 18.2% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 14.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -114.9% | 0.7% | 50 / 51 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -23.7% | 1.1% | 48 / 52 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 14.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.13x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.82x | 2.38x | 33 / 50 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.82x | 1.95x | 27 / 50 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 10.49x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.42x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | -CAD 182.84M | -CAD 151.94M | -CAD 108.98M | -CAD 88.89M | -CAD 117.57M | -CAD 60.31M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 1.59 | -CAD 1.53 | -CAD 1.29 | -CAD 1.26 | -CAD 1.97 | -CAD 1.43 |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 57.29M | -CAD 127.90M | -CAD 90.60M | -CAD 93.38M | -CAD 124.41M | -CAD 66.38M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 294.41M | CAD 2.21M | CAD 8.75M | CAD 1.34M | CAD 11.43M | CAD 5.12M |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 351.70M | -CAD 130.11M | -CAD 99.35M | -CAD 94.72M | -CAD 135.84M | -CAD 71.50M |
| Total assets | CAD 770.19M | CAD 274.39M | CAD 194.99M | CAD 167.98M | CAD 154.96M | CAD 137.84M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 159.12M | CAD 90.61M | CAD 124.53M | CAD 137.23M | CAD 123.55M | CAD 108.95M |
| Cash | CAD 121.89M | CAD 96.94M | CAD 91.14M | CAD 40.60M | CAD 40.31M | CAD 37.82M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Skeena Resources Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 24, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.