OBE
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD.OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD. reported revenue of CAD 571.30M in its most recent fiscal year, down 24.5% on the year before. It kept 6.2% of that as net income, and generated -CAD 59.10M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -24.5% | 0.6% | 71 / 77 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -9.5% | -4.0% | 45 / 73 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 13.0% | 16.1% | 37 / 65 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -20.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -62.9% | -28.1% | 40 / 42 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -414.4% | -12.6% | 17 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -9.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 76.1% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 11.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 6.2% | 9.6% | 47 / 77 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -10.3% | 5.6% | 23 / 29 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 2.5% | 7.6% | 48 / 69 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.9% | 4.1% | 52 / 77 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 6.8% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.13x | 0.47x | 5 / 52 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.54x | 0.97x | 67 / 75 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.54x | 0.90x | 63 / 75 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 3.07x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 0.84x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 571.30M | CAD 756.20M | CAD 683.90M | CAD 771.00M | CAD 451.30M | CAD 309.70M | CAD 382.00M | CAD 382.00M | CAD 444.00M | CAD 575.00M |
| Net income | CAD 35.20M | -CAD 202.60M | CAD 108.00M | CAD 810.10M | CAD 414.00M | -CAD 771.70M | -CAD 788.30M | -CAD 305.00M | -CAD 84.00M | -CAD 696.00M |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 0.49 | -CAD 2.67 | CAD 1.28 | CAD 9.60 | CAD 5.34 | -CAD 10.53 | -CAD 10.82 | -CAD 4.22 | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 239.80M | CAD 361.90M | CAD 352.70M | CAD 456.80M | CAD 198.70M | CAD 79.40M | CAD 76.80M | CAD 99.00M | CAD 125.00M | -CAD 137.00M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 298.90M | CAD 343.10M | CAD 292.50M | CAD 314.80M | CAD 140.90M | CAD 57.20M | CAD 103.20M | CAD 168.00M | CAD 141.00M | CAD 82.00M |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 59.10M | CAD 18.80M | CAD 60.20M | CAD 142.00M | CAD 57.80M | CAD 22.20M | -CAD 26.40M | -CAD 69.00M | -CAD 16.00M | -CAD 219.00M |
| Total assets | CAD 1.85B | CAD 2.11B | CAD 2.25B | CAD 2.20B | CAD 1.43B | CAD 964.10M | CAD 1.90B | CAD 2.65B | CAD 3.01B | CAD 3.34B |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 1.39B | CAD 1.41B | CAD 1.64B | CAD 1.58B | CAD 763.50M | CAD 323.10M | CAD 1.09B | CAD 1.88B | CAD 2.17B | CAD 2.25B |
| Total debt | CAD 184.00M | CAD 339.20M | CAD 224.90M | CAD 232.60M | CAD 392.40M | CAD 451.80M | CAD 460.50M | CAD 419.00M | CAD 359.00M | CAD 469.00M |
| Cash | — | — | CAD 500.0K | CAD 800.0K | CAD 7.30M | CAD 8.10M | CAD 3.00M | CAD 400.0K | CAD 2.00M | CAD 11.00M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Feb 19, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.