GFR
Greenfire Resources Ltd.Greenfire Resources Ltd. reported revenue of CAD 584.39M in its most recent fiscal year, down 26.1% on the year before. It kept 8.1% of that as net income, and generated CAD 24.70M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -26.1% | 0.1% | 76 / 80 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -14.9% | -4.1% | 60 / 74 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 15.8% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -61.2% | -20.6% | 31 / 46 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -29.5% | -28.1% | 24 / 42 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -56.8% | -12.6% | 13 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -41.8% | -9.5% | 16 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 107.3% | 77.4% | 2 / 21 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 11.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 8.1% | 9.6% | 42 / 77 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 4.2% | 5.6% | 17 / 29 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 4.1% | 6.6% | 44 / 73 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 3.7% | 3.7% | 41 / 82 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 5.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.47x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.56x | 0.96x | 22 / 80 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.34x | 0.88x | 22 / 80 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 2.72x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 0.84x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 584.39M | CAD 790.95M | CAD 652.26M | CAD 948.78M | CAD 261.13M |
| Gross profit | CAD 626.97M | CAD 763.46M | CAD 668.67M | CAD 827.31M | CAD 221.84M |
| Net income | CAD 47.50M | CAD 121.41M | -CAD 135.67M | CAD 131.70M | CAD 661.44M |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 0.66 | CAD 1.70 | -CAD 2.49 | CAD 1.88 | CAD 13.75 |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 136.46M | CAD 144.55M | CAD 86.55M | CAD 164.73M | CAD 31.98M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 111.77M | CAD 87.40M | CAD 33.43M | CAD 39.59M | CAD 4.59M |
| Free cash flow | CAD 24.70M | CAD 57.14M | CAD 53.12M | CAD 125.14M | CAD 27.39M |
| Total assets | CAD 1.29B | CAD 1.26B | CAD 1.17B | CAD 1.17B | — |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 1.17B | CAD 821.43M | CAD 695.00M | CAD 837.77M | — |
| Total debt | — | CAD 328.93M | CAD 376.35M | CAD 254.41M | — |
| Cash | CAD 41.97M | CAD 67.42M | CAD 109.53M | CAD 35.36M | CAD 60.87M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Greenfire Resources Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 13, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.