Lodestar

NEWP

NEW PACIFIC METALS CORP
NYSEGold and Silver OresLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Gold and Silver Ores.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported43.8%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported29.6%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported18.2%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported14.6%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-2.8%0.7%34 / 51
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-2.8%1.1%38 / 52
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported14.9%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.13x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
18.43x2.38x3 / 50
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
18.43x1.95x3 / 50
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported10.49x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-0.42x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Revenue——$178.0K$220.1K$395.5K$1.31M
Net income-$3.78M-$6.03M-$8.10M-$6.47M-$6.57M$5.89M
EPS (diluted)-$0.02-$0.04-$0.05-$0.04-$0.04$0.04
Operating cash flow-$3.26M-$4.01M-$5.51M-$4.56M-$4.60M-$2.63M
Capital expenditure$85.1K$137.2K$92.8K$538.5K$113.2K$229.6K
Free cash flow-$3.35M-$4.15M-$5.61M-$5.10M-$4.72M-$2.86M
Total assets$135.22M$137.67M$118.31M$124.08M$126.82M$131.21M
Shareholder equity$134.29M$136.45M$115.97M$120.21M$125.72M$129.71M
Cash$16.84M$21.95M$6.30M$29.32M$46.44M$29.82M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from NEW PACIFIC METALS CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Sep 15, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.