Lodestar

KROS

Keros Therapeutics, Inc.
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Keros Therapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $243.86M in its most recent fiscal year. It kept 35.7% of that as net income, and generated $105.95M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
A+94/100
Ranked against 121 peers using 6 metrics.
Financial health
A89/100
Ranked against 56 peers using 3 metrics.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported70.7%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
27.7%-15.3%14 / 152
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
35.7%-13.0%14 / 163
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
43.4%-2.0%5 / 144
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
28.7%-14.2%18 / 164
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
25.7%-9.5%7 / 188
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
407.1%-6.1%2 / 121

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.43x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
15.45x2.96x8 / 189
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
15.45x2.58x8 / 189
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-0.74x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-4.16x-1.25x14 / 56

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 5 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 18, 2026
Cho Esther
Chief Legal Officer
Open-market sale4,485$10.29$46.2K
Aug 18, 2026
Lerner Lorena Raquel
Chief Scientific Officer
Open-market sale3,568$10.29$36.7K
Aug 18, 2026
Tanini Annita
Corp. Controller & VP, Finance
Open-market sale1,224$10.29$12.6K
Aug 18, 2026
Newton Charles W.
Director
Open-market sale551$10.30$5.7K
Aug 17, 2026
BIENAIME JEAN JACQUES
Director
Open-market purchase1,000$10.27$10.3K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$243.86M$0.00$151.0K$0.00$20.10M$0.00$10.00M
Operating income$67.57M-$210.83M-$169.94M-$114.79M-$56.37M-$46.66M-$10.56M
Net income$87.01M-$187.35M-$152.99M-$104.68M-$58.74M-$45.36M-$12.34M
EPS (diluted)$2.30-$5.00-$5.20-$4.15-$2.52-$2.93n/c
Operating cash flow$107.50M-$160.87M-$124.51M-$70.06M-$62.15M-$36.89M-$16.00M
Capital expenditure$1.55M$1.93M$2.46M$1.24M$1.02M$294.0K$271.0K
Free cash flow$105.95M-$162.80M-$126.97M-$71.30M-$63.17M-$37.19M-$16.27M
Total assets$338.02M$615.89M$370.02M$306.78M$255.25M$269.44M$10.96M
Shareholder equity$303.13M$571.55M$332.21M$277.42M$243.17M$261.72M-$19.45M
Cash$287.42M$559.93M$331.15M$279.05M$230.04M$265.88M$7.02M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Keros Therapeutics, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 4, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.