CHT
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTDCHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD reported revenue of TWD 229.97B in its most recent fiscal year, up 3.0% on the year before. It kept 16.7% of that as net income, and generated TWD 50.49B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Radiotelephone Communications.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 3.0% | 3.0% | 7 / 13 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 3.0% | 1.8% | 5 / 12 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 2.1% | 3.9% | 9 / 12 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 0.4% | 2.7% | 7 / 9 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 1.4% | 1.4% | 4 / 7 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3 / 5 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 15.2% | 8.6% | 5 / 10 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 8.5% | 10.8% | 6 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 36.3% | 51.2% | 6 / 9 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 20.4% | 14.1% | 6 / 13 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 16.7% | 10.7% | 3 / 13 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 22.0% | 20.4% | 5 / 11 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 9.7% | 9.7% | 6 / 11 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 7.2% | 4.5% | 3 / 13 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 10.4% | 10.4% | 7 / 13 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.00x | 1.22x | 2 / 8 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.38x | 1.21x | 4 / 10 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.23x | 1.20x | 5 / 10 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 138.27x | 2.34x | 1 / 10 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -0.66x | -0.45x | 2 / 5 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | TWD 229.97B | TWD 223.20B | TWD 216.74B | TWD 210.48B | TWD 207.61B | TWD 207.52B | TWD 215.48B | TWD 227.51B | TWD 229.99B | TWD 231.79B |
| Gross profit | TWD 83.39B | TWD 81.43B | TWD 80.02B | TWD 75.37B | TWD 70.58B | TWD 71.57B | TWD 75.94B | TWD 80.68B | TWD 82.44B | TWD 83.67B |
| Operating income | TWD 46.87B | TWD 46.35B | TWD 46.83B | TWD 44.93B | TWD 42.36B | TWD 40.65B | TWD 43.64B | TWD 46.70B | TWD 48.10B | TWD 50.36B |
| Net income | TWD 38.51B | TWD 38.06B | TWD 37.87B | TWD 37.05B | TWD 34.70B | TWD 33.92B | TWD 38.58B | TWD 40.16B | TWD 41.63B | TWD 42.85B |
| EPS (diluted) | TWD 4.78 | TWD 4.76 | TWD 4.68 | TWD 4.59 | TWD 4.30 | TWD 4.24 | TWD 4.83 | TWD 5.02 | TWD 5.21 | TWD 5.41 |
| Operating cash flow | TWD 79.24B | TWD 74.56B | TWD 75.95B | TWD 74.86B | TWD 74.46B | TWD 72.43B | TWD 66.37B | TWD 70.93B | TWD 64.95B | TWD 76.33B |
| Capital expenditure | TWD 28.76B | TWD 30.74B | TWD 31.54B | TWD 35.33B | TWD 23.51B | TWD 24.17B | TWD 28.55B | TWD 26.88B | TWD 23.52B | TWD 25.08B |
| Free cash flow | TWD 50.49B | TWD 43.82B | TWD 44.42B | TWD 39.52B | TWD 50.95B | TWD 48.26B | TWD 37.82B | TWD 44.06B | TWD 41.44B | TWD 51.24B |
| Total assets | TWD 534.30B | TWD 523.74B | TWD 523.00B | TWD 512.88B | TWD 506.18B | TWD 477.13B | TWD 467.06B | TWD 450.90B | TWD 446.92B | — |
| Shareholder equity | TWD 395.81B | TWD 392.72B | TWD 391.53B | TWD 389.13B | TWD 387.27B | TWD 384.27B | TWD 384.46B | TWD 382.12B | TWD 366.93B | TWD 369.34B |
| Total debt | TWD 1.85B | TWD 585.00M | TWD 2.32B | TWD 1.67B | TWD 67.00M | TWD 1.69B | TWD 1.70B | TWD 1.67B | TWD 1.74B | — |
| Cash | TWD 36.26B | TWD 33.82B | TWD 50.19B | TWD 39.78B | TWD 30.42B | TWD 34.05B | TWD 27.64B | TWD 28.82B | TWD 31.10B | TWD 30.27B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in TWD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 16, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.