CHNR
CHINA NATURAL RESOURCES INCFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Gold and Silver Ores.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 38.9% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 26.3% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 16.5% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 90.0% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 25.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 25.7% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -155.7% | 83.5% | 18 / 18 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 62.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 42.2% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 29.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 16.8% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 14.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -3.6% | -1.7% | 36 / 63 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -1.2% | -1.2% | 33 / 65 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 3.8% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.12x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.25x | 2.64x | 62 / 62 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.25x | 2.25x | 61 / 62 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 3.54x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.42x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | CNY 20.31M | CNY 18.73M | CNY 42.50M | CNY 147.18M | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | CNY 5.82M | CNY 241.0K | CNY 3.28M | CNY 15.04M | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | -CNY 7.13M | -CNY 5.60M | -CNY 6.21M | -CNY 6.20M | -CNY 4.52M | -CNY 3.58M |
| Net income | -CNY 3.16M | -CNY 12.44M | -CNY 22.30M | -CNY 54.97M | CNY 22.92M | -CNY 47.93M | -CNY 6.18M | -CNY 30.00M | -CNY 23.04M | -CNY 41.45M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CNY 0.33 | -CNY 1.68 | -CNY 3.00 | -CNY 5.91 | CNY 3.89 | — | -CNY 0.25 | -CNY 1.20 | -CNY 0.92 | -CNY 1.66 |
| Operating cash flow | -CNY 7.42M | CNY 13.33M | -CNY 12.79M | -CNY 12.07M | -CNY 46.53M | -CNY 30.34M | -CNY 7.53M | -CNY 14.75M | -CNY 28.27M | -CNY 21.57M |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 4.0K | CNY 12.0K | CNY 17.0K | CNY 28.0K | CNY 266.0K | CNY 630.0K | CNY 5.0K | CNY 5.03M | CNY 4.95M | CNY 10.63M |
| Free cash flow | -CNY 7.42M | CNY 13.32M | -CNY 12.80M | -CNY 12.10M | -CNY 46.79M | -CNY 30.97M | -CNY 7.53M | -CNY 19.77M | -CNY 33.22M | -CNY 32.19M |
| Total assets | CNY 260.89M | CNY 253.81M | CNY 319.99M | CNY 333.45M | CNY 530.06M | CNY 394.96M | CNY 7.74M | CNY 29.75M | CNY 94.79M | CNY 111.06M |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 88.06M | CNY 76.00M | CNY 177.45M | CNY 182.04M | CNY 291.80M | -CNY 27.55M | -CNY 21.80M | -CNY 15.51M | CNY 13.20M | -CNY 17.80M |
| Cash | CNY 3.08M | CNY 4.75M | CNY 31.70M | CNY 58.36M | CNY 56.58M | CNY 59.40M | CNY 6.79M | CNY 18.88M | CNY 19.23M | CNY 45.31M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from CHINA NATURAL RESOURCES INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed May 15, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.