CG
Carlyle Group Inc.Carlyle Group Inc. reported revenue of $4.78B in its most recent fiscal year, down 11.9% on the year before. It kept 16.9% of that as net income, and generated -$3.37B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Investment Advice.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -11.9% | 7.6% | 39 / 41 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 2.5% | 9.3% | 27 / 39 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 10.2% | 9.0% | 15 / 38 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -21.3% | 4.8% | 21 / 28 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -13.3% | 2.6% | 19 / 26 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 17.6% | 6.3% | 5 / 24 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 12.6% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -2.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 61.0% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 20.1% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 16.9% | 15.7% | 19 / 42 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -70.6% | 20.2% | 33 / 33 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 11.5% | 14.6% | 24 / 41 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.8% | 5.6% | 32 / 45 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 10.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 62.5% | 53.5% | 20 / 33 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | Not reported | 41.2% | — |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 5.0% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 17 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Rubenstein David M. Director | Open-market sale | 400,000 | $42.74 | $17.10M |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Rubenstein David M. Director | Gift | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Redett John C. Co-President | Grant or award | 8,302 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Plouffe Justin Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 3,769 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Jenkins Mark David Co-President | Grant or award | 6,264 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Andrews Charles Elliott Jr. Chief Accounting Officer | Grant or award | 304 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Nedelman Jeffrey Co-President | Grant or award | 6,615 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Heinzelman Kate Elizabeth General Counsel | Grant or award | 78 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | LoBue Lindsay Chief Operating Officer | Grant or award | 2,657 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | SCHWARTZ HARVEY M Chief Executive Officer | Grant or award | 19,240 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Jenkins Mark David Co-President | Withheld for tax | 124,793 | $46.02 | $5.74M |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Redett John C. Co-President | Withheld for tax | 124,558 | $46.02 | $5.73M |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Plouffe Justin Chief Financial Officer | Withheld for tax | 62,533 | $46.02 | $2.88M |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Nedelman Jeffrey Co-President | Withheld for tax | 43,081 | $46.02 | $1.98M |
| Aug 1, 2026 | LoBue Lindsay Chief Operating Officer | Withheld for tax | 18,284 | $46.02 | $841.4K |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Andrews Charles Elliott Jr. Chief Accounting Officer | Withheld for tax | 12,364 | $46.02 | $569.0K |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Heinzelman Kate Elizabeth General Counsel | Grant or award | 11,031 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.78B | $5.43B | $2.96B | $4.44B | $8.78B | $2.93B | $3.38B | $2.43B | $3.68B | $2.27B |
| Net income | $808.70M | $1.02B | -$608.40M | $1.23B | $2.97B | $348.20M | $380.90M | $116.50M | $244.10M | $6.40M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.18 | $2.77 | -$1.68 | $3.35 | $8.20 | $0.97 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$3.28B | -$759.50M | $204.90M | -$379.30M | $1.79B | -$169.20M | $358.60M | -$343.50M | -$7.10M | -$300.60M |
| Capital expenditure | $99.40M | $77.70M | $66.60M | $40.60M | $41.40M | $61.20M | $27.80M | $31.30M | $34.00M | $25.40M |
| Free cash flow | -$3.37B | -$837.20M | $138.30M | -$419.90M | $1.75B | -$230.40M | $330.80M | -$374.80M | -$41.10M | -$326.00M |
| Total assets | $29.12B | $23.10B | $21.18B | $21.40B | $21.25B | $15.64B | $13.81B | $12.91B | $12.28B | $9.97B |
| Shareholder equity | $7.06B | $6.35B | $5.78B | $6.82B | $5.71B | $2.93B | $2.97B | $2.84B | — | — |
| Total debt | — | — | — | $2.27B | $2.07B | $1.97B | $1.98B | $1.55B | $1.57B | $1.27B |
| Cash | $1.97B | $1.27B | $1.44B | $1.36B | $2.47B | $987.60M | $793.40M | $629.60M | $1.00B | $670.90M |
| Dividends per share | $1.40 | $1.40 | $1.40 | — | — | — | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Carlyle Group Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.