BWMX
BETTERWARE DE MEXICO, S.A.P.I. DE C.VBETTERWARE DE MEXICO, S.A.P.I. DE C.V reported revenue of MXN 14.10B in its most recent fiscal year, up 8.4% on the year before. It kept 5.0% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 8.4% | 5.3% | 9 / 28 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 11.9% | 0.2% | 6 / 27 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 14.3% | 4.0% | 9 / 25 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -0.0% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 7.9% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 5.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 9.3% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 67.9% | 43.6% | 5 / 26 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 0.1% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 5.0% | -1.7% | 4 / 28 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 2.3% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 61.2% | -1.8% | 1 / 26 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 6.8% | -2.5% | 8 / 29 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 1.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 4.15x | 0.33x | 16 / 17 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.95x | 1.23x | 23 / 29 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.43x | 0.93x | 24 / 29 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 2.61x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -2.45x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. All 9 of the last reported transactions were open-market purchases, which is unusual.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Campos Luis Director, 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 35,000 | $16.44 | $575.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | CHEVALLIER ANDRES CAMPOS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Open-market purchase | 15,000 | $16.50 | $247.5K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | CHEVALLIER SANTIAGO CAMPOS MD Betterware Mexico | Open-market purchase | 15,000 | $16.46 | $246.9K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Campos Luis Director, 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 45,000 | $16.26 | $731.6K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | CHEVALLIER ANDRES CAMPOS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Open-market purchase | 30,000 | $16.41 | $492.3K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Campos Luis Director, 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 21,829 | $17.00 | $371.1K |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Campos Luis Director, 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 3,186 | $17.00 | $54.2K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Campos Luis Director, 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 3,917 | $16.93 | $66.3K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Campos Luis Director, 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 46,830 | $16.41 | $768.5K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 Dec | 2021 Jan | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | MXN 14.10B | MXN 13.01B | MXN 11.51B | MXN 10.07B | MXN 7.26B | MXN 7.24B | MXN 3.08B | MXN 2.32B | MXN 1.45B |
| Gross profit | MXN 9.58B | MXN 8.75B | MXN 7.52B | MXN 5.57B | MXN 3.97B | MXN 3.96B | MXN 1.80B | MXN 1.36B | MXN 891.60M |
| Net income | MXN 711.52M | MXN 1.04B | MXN 869.96M | MXN 1.75B | MXN 338.36M | -MXN 298.44M | MXN 472.14M | MXN 299.27M | MXN 207.67M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | MXN 27.89 | MXN 23.41 | MXN 46.91 | MXN 9.84 | MXN 8.68 | MXN 15.63 | MXN 9.91 | — |
| Operating cash flow | MXN 1.80B | MXN 2.37B | MXN 1.41B | MXN 1.47B | MXN 1.82B | MXN 1.82B | MXN 605.45M | MXN 338.21M | MXN 372.69M |
| Capital expenditure | — | MXN 131.07M | MXN 4.70B | MXN 401.74M | MXN 617.69M | MXN 617.69M | MXN 182.63M | MXN 21.27M | MXN 33.67M |
| Free cash flow | — | MXN 2.24B | -MXN 3.29B | MXN 1.06B | MXN 1.20B | MXN 1.20B | MXN 422.82M | MXN 316.95M | MXN 339.02M |
| Total assets | MXN 10.45B | MXN 11.09B | MXN 11.33B | MXN 5.19B | MXN 4.36B | — | MXN 1.79B | MXN 1.46B | — |
| Shareholder equity | MXN 1.16B | MXN 1.46B | MXN 1.10B | MXN 1.20B | MXN 881.98M | MXN 845.58M | MXN 274.48M | MXN 80.26M | MXN 178.78M |
| Total debt | MXN 4.82B | MXN 5.13B | MXN 6.15B | MXN 1.51B | MXN 629.88M | MXN 105.91M | MXN 677.71M | MXN 562.79M | — |
| Cash | MXN 296.56M | MXN 549.73M | MXN 815.64M | MXN 1.18B | MXN 649.82M | MXN 649.82M | MXN 213.70M | MXN 177.38M | MXN 230.85M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in MXN, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from BETTERWARE DE MEXICO, S.A.P.I. DE C.V’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 29, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.