Lodestar

BSAC

BANCO SANTANDER CHILE
NYSECommercial Banks, NECLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C45/100
Ranked against 19 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported11.1%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported11.4%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported8.8%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
19.8%18.7%13 / 26
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
8.8%8.5%11 / 24
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
13.3%12.5%10 / 21
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-107.0%-5.2%16 / 19
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported10.5%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported24.3%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported21.2%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
18.1%13.1%4 / 31
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.5%1.0%10 / 31
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported33.9%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.60x0.58x8 / 14
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported0.50x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-3.18x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
57.8%36.3%26 / 30
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
Not reported22.2%—
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
Not reported6.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
6
since 2017 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
CLP 0.88
fiscal 2020

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Operating income————CLP 1.07TCLP 693.88BCLP 793.54BCLP 761.74BCLP 716.32BCLP 584.45B
Net incomeCLP 1.04TCLP 859.85BCLP 593.84BCLP 807.48BCLP 852.43BCLP 552.73BCLP 621.31BCLP 599.69BCLP 575.25BCLP 478.43B
EPS (diluted)CLP 5.42CLP 4.53CLP 3.08CLP 4.20CLP 4.47CLP 2.91CLP 3.29CLP 3.16CLP 2.99CLP 2.53
Operating cash flowCLP 55.41BCLP 482.39BCLP 1.32T-CLP 358.99B-CLP 594.68B-CLP 819.99BCLP 1.86TCLP 1.02T-CLP 416.36BCLP 736.15B
Capital expenditureCLP 84.66BCLP 63.16BCLP 74.43BCLP 58.39BCLP 57.99BCLP 50.61BCLP 57.39BCLP 68.33BCLP 58.77BCLP 62.35B
Free cash flow-CLP 29.25BCLP 419.23BCLP 1.24T-CLP 417.38B-CLP 652.67B-CLP 870.61BCLP 1.80TCLP 954.16B-CLP 475.13BCLP 673.80B
Total assetsCLP 68.15TCLP 68.40TCLP 70.78TCLP 68.42TCLP 63.84TCLP 55.70TCLP 50.57TCLP 39.13TCLP 35.82TCLP 37.03T
Shareholder equityCLP 5.74TCLP 5.36TCLP 5.34TCLP 4.96TCLP 4.43TCLP 3.70TCLP 3.48TCLP 3.25TCLP 3.15TCLP 2.94T
Total debtCLP 3.43TCLP 4.34TCLP 10.37TCLP 8.86TCLP 8.83TCLP 6.33TCLP 2.52TCLP 1.79TCLP 1.70TCLP 1.92T
CashCLP 2.09TCLP 2.77TCLP 2.76TCLP 2.08TCLP 2.89TCLP 2.89TCLP 3.71TCLP 2.26TCLP 1.63TCLP 2.49T
Dividends per share—————CLP 0.88CLP 1.89CLP 2.25CLP 1.75CLP 1.75

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CLP, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from BANCO SANTANDER CHILE’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Feb 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.