BMA
Macro Bank Inc.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 11.1% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 11.4% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.8% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 18.7% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.5% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 12.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -5.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 101.4% | 10.5% | 2 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 24.3% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 21.2% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 8.1% | 13.1% | 27 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.3% | 1.0% | 5 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 207.6% | 33.9% | 2 / 8 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.58x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 1.43x | 0.50x | 1 / 11 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -1.00x | -3.18x | 8 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. All 1 of the last reported transactions were open-market purchases, which is unusual.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 2026 | Brito Marcos Director | Open-market purchase | 1,500 | $68.27 | $102.4K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | ARS 2.72T | ARS 4.41T | ARS 1.95T | ARS 548.12B | ARS 205.62B | ARS 125.18B | ARS 56.30B | ARS 36.35B |
| Net income | ARS 326.49B | ARS 1.27T | ARS 276.50B | ARS 138.75B | ARS 76.90B | ARS 42.57B | -ARS 1.50B | ARS 9.13B |
| Operating cash flow | ARS 2.00T | -ARS 185.60B | ARS 3.51T | ARS 271.77B | ARS 351.90B | ARS 28.48B | ARS 159.43B | -ARS 26.08B |
| Capital expenditure | ARS 124.52B | ARS 124.28B | ARS 164.97B | ARS 41.81B | ARS 10.81B | ARS 8.51B | ARS 5.27B | ARS 4.53B |
| Free cash flow | ARS 1.88T | -ARS 309.88B | ARS 3.35T | ARS 229.96B | ARS 341.09B | ARS 19.97B | ARS 154.16B | -ARS 30.61B |
| Total assets | ARS 14.49T | ARS 14.63T | ARS 6.51T | ARS 1.95T | ARS 1.17T | ARS 606.15B | ARS 540.30B | ARS 338.07B |
| Shareholder equity | ARS 4.05T | ARS 4.44T | ARS 3.47T | ARS 3.17T | ARS 1.39T | ARS 424.55B | ARS 192.54B | ARS 149.65B |
| Cash | ARS 2.86T | ARS 3.01T | ARS 5.09T | ARS 4.09T | ARS 2.41T | ARS 589.98B | ARS 412.94B | ARS 172.19B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in ARS, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Macro Bank Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 21, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.