BIDU
Baidu, Inc.Baidu, Inc. reported revenue of CNY 129.08B in its most recent fiscal year, down 3.0% on the year before. It kept 4.3% of that as net income, and generated -CNY 15.09B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc..
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -3.0% | 7.0% | 57 / 69 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 1.4% | 6.6% | 46 / 65 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 3.8% | 12.3% | 40 / 53 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -1.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 31.8% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.7% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -215.2% | 6.4% | 34 / 35 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 18.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 43.9% | 58.0% | 40 / 60 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -4.5% | -0.2% | 40 / 66 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 4.3% | -2.5% | 24 / 69 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -11.7% | 5.5% | 51 / 60 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 2.1% | -2.2% | 24 / 60 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.2% | -1.4% | 27 / 70 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -1.7% | 0.2% | 33 / 57 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.16x | 0.67x | 8 / 31 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.76x | 1.76x | 35 / 70 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.76x | 1.76x | 35 / 70 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -2.09x | 1.05x | 23 / 32 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -45.97x | -0.22x | 2 / 35 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 10 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 9, 2026 | Li Yanhong Robin See Remarks | Option exercise | 342,096 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 9, 2026 | Li Yanhong Robin See Remarks | Option exercise(derivative) | 342,096 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 8, 2026 | Li Yanhong Robin See Remarks | Option exercise | 510,808 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 8, 2026 | Li Yanhong Robin See Remarks | Option exercise(derivative) | 510,808 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | He Haijian Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 151,536 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | He Haijian Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 151,536 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Li Yanhong Robin See Remarks | Option exercise | 527,200 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Li Yanhong Robin See Remarks | Option exercise(derivative) | 527,200 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | He Haijian Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 122,792 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Li Yanhong Robin See Remarks | Grant or award(derivative) | 1,966,824 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 129.08B | CNY 133.13B | CNY 134.60B | CNY 123.67B | CNY 124.49B | CNY 107.07B | CNY 107.41B | CNY 102.28B | CNY 84.81B | CNY 70.55B |
| Operating income | -CNY 5.82B | CNY 21.27B | CNY 21.86B | CNY 15.91B | CNY 10.52B | CNY 14.34B | CNY 6.31B | CNY 15.53B | CNY 15.69B | CNY 10.05B |
| Net income | CNY 5.59B | CNY 23.76B | CNY 20.32B | CNY 7.56B | CNY 10.23B | CNY 22.47B | CNY 2.06B | CNY 27.57B | CNY 18.30B | CNY 11.63B |
| Operating cash flow | -CNY 3.01B | CNY 21.23B | CNY 36.62B | CNY 26.17B | CNY 20.12B | CNY 24.20B | CNY 28.46B | CNY 35.97B | CNY 32.83B | CNY 22.48B |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 12.07B | CNY 8.13B | CNY 11.19B | CNY 8.29B | CNY 10.90B | CNY 5.08B | CNY 6.43B | CNY 8.77B | CNY 4.78B | CNY 4.19B |
| Free cash flow | -CNY 15.09B | CNY 13.10B | CNY 25.43B | CNY 17.88B | CNY 9.23B | CNY 19.12B | CNY 22.03B | CNY 27.20B | CNY 28.05B | CNY 18.29B |
| Total assets | CNY 449.16B | CNY 427.78B | CNY 406.76B | CNY 390.97B | CNY 380.03B | CNY 332.71B | CNY 301.32B | CNY 297.57B | CNY 251.73B | CNY 182.00B |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 266.33B | CNY 263.62B | CNY 243.63B | CNY 223.48B | CNY 211.46B | CNY 182.70B | CNY 163.60B | CNY 162.90B | CNY 115.35B | CNY 92.27B |
| Total debt | CNY 42.77B | CNY 36.25B | CNY 43.75B | CNY 53.55B | CNY 57.79B | CNY 51.42B | CNY 45.93B | CNY 52.65B | CNY 36.85B | CNY 33.97B |
| Cash | CNY 24.61B | CNY 24.83B | CNY 25.23B | CNY 53.16B | CNY 36.85B | CNY 35.78B | CNY 33.44B | CNY 27.64B | CNY 11.08B | CNY 10.90B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Baidu, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 17, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.