BCH
BANK OF CHILEFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 11.1% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 11.4% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.8% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -9.1% | 18.7% | 25 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 5.7% | 8.5% | 16 / 24 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 12.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 116.2% | -5.2% | 5 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 7.4% | 10.5% | 9 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 24.3% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 21.2% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 19.2% | 13.1% | 3 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.4% | 1.0% | 3 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 38.6% | 33.9% | 4 / 8 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.58x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 0.98x | 0.50x | 2 / 11 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -1.95x | -3.18x | 6 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 65.4% | 36.3% | 28 / 30 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 22.2% | 22.2% | 10 / 19 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 6.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | CLP 92.00M | CLP 103.00M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | CLP 1.58T | CLP 1.70T | CLP 1.74T | CLP 1.33T | CLP 504.85B | CLP 771.37B | CLP 756.59B | CLP 681.93B | CLP 671.25B | CLP 688.98B |
| Net income | CLP 1.25T | CLP 1.37T | CLP 1.45T | CLP 1.06T | CLP 401.63B | CLP 603.75B | CLP 603.63B | CLP 572.08B | CLP 575.05B | CLP 609.90B |
| EPS (diluted) | CLP 12.36 | CLP 13.60 | CLP 14.31 | CLP 10.46 | CLP 3.98 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | CLP 3.69T | CLP 1.73T | CLP 128.61B | CLP 3.01T | -CLP 2.47T | CLP 1.39T | -CLP 1.33T | CLP 872.56B | CLP 162.54B | -CLP 1.64T |
| Capital expenditure | CLP 16.35B | CLP 24.75B | CLP 18.71B | CLP 34.19B | CLP 28.47B | CLP 43.51B | CLP 28.07B | CLP 23.22B | CLP 27.82B | CLP 31.48B |
| Free cash flow | CLP 3.68T | CLP 1.70T | CLP 109.91B | CLP 2.97T | -CLP 2.50T | CLP 1.35T | -CLP 1.36T | CLP 849.34B | CLP 134.72B | -CLP 1.67T |
| Total assets | CLP 52.06T | CLP 55.72T | CLP 55.11T | CLP 51.43T | CLP 45.55T | CLP 41.01T | CLP 35.60T | CLP 32.56T | CLP 31.36T | CLP 31.06T |
| Shareholder equity | CLP 6.50T | CLP 6.08T | CLP 5.43T | CLP 4.82T | CLP 4.00T | CLP 3.91T | CLP 3.67T | CLP 3.48T | CLP 3.31T | CLP 3.18T |
| Total debt | — | — | CLP 1.14T | CLP 962.58B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash | CLP 3.26T | CLP 2.99T | CLP 3.15T | CLP 4.00T | CLP 2.28T | CLP 3.11T | CLP 1.28T | CLP 1.44T | CLP 1.66T | CLP 1.71T |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | CLP 3.47 | CLP 3.53 | CLP 3.76 | CLP 3.50 | CLP 3.81 | CLP 3.88 |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CLP, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from BANK OF CHILE’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 25, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.