BBAR
Banco BBVA Argentina S.A.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Commercial Banks, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 11.1% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 11.4% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.8% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 5.5% | 18.7% | 22 / 26 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 84.9% | 8.5% | 2 / 24 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 61.4% | 12.5% | 3 / 21 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -5.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 24.3% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 21.2% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 13.9% | 13.1% | 12 / 31 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 2.5% | 1.0% | 2 / 31 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 33.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.58x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 0.25x | 0.50x | 10 / 11 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -5.42x | -3.18x | 2 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 24.8% | 36.3% | 8 / 30 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | Not reported | 22.2% | — |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 6.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | ARS 3.31T | ARS 3.92T | ARS 2.50T | ARS 834.44B | ARS 279.85B | ARS 182.46B | ARS 82.51B | ARS 49.21B |
| Operating income | ARS 441.03B | ARS 679.79B | ARS 379.10B | ARS 85.13B | ARS 52.44B | ARS 36.92B | ARS 5.13B | ARS 3.45B |
| Net income | ARS 364.82B | ARS 342.44B | ARS 393.05B | ARS 56.75B | ARS 29.60B | ARS 32.93B | -ARS 3.29B | ARS 2.86B |
| EPS (diluted) | ARS 588.22 | ARS 557.49 | ARS 651.23 | ARS 93.05 | ARS 48.23 | ARS 53.76 | -ARS 5.09 | ARS 5.14 |
| Operating cash flow | ARS 2.59T | ARS 1.31T | ARS 766.43B | ARS 680.17B | -ARS 29.81B | ARS 79.12B | ARS 102.84B | -ARS 45.37B |
| Total assets | ARS 14.72T | ARS 13.31T | ARS 6.08T | ARS 2.01T | ARS 1.05T | ARS 618.31B | ARS 556.17B | ARS 318.78B |
| Shareholder equity | ARS 2.62T | ARS 3.08T | ARS 2.45T | ARS 2.15T | ARS 1.05T | ARS 337.59B | ARS 143.97B | ARS 103.70B |
| Cash | ARS 2.82T | ARS 2.49T | ARS 2.01T | ARS 2.88T | ARS 1.39T | ARS 625.49B | ARS 313.29B | ARS 118.23B |
| Dividends per share | ARS 431.24 | ARS 58.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in ARS, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Banco BBVA Argentina S.A.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 4, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.