Lodestar

AZUL

AZUL SA
NYSEAir Transportation, ScheduledLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

AZUL SA reported revenue of BRL 21.64B in its most recent fiscal year, up 10.8% on the year before. It kept 0.6% of that as net income, and generated -BRL 1.43B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Air Transportation, Scheduled.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+56/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
C45/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 4 metrics.
Financial health
F15/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
10.8%3.7%5 / 14
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
10.7%7.3%4 / 14
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
30.4%25.8%4 / 14
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported7.9%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported22.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-168.0%21.7%10 / 10
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported27.0%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
20.0%8.6%2 / 14
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
0.6%3.1%10 / 14
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-6.6%2.9%11 / 13
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported10.7%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.5%1.9%10 / 16
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported5.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported1.06x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.21x0.65x16 / 16
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.18x0.65x16 / 16
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
0.42x2.67x11 / 14
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
3.01x1.72x10 / 13

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueBRL 21.64BBRL 19.53BBRL 18.55BBRL 15.95BBRL 9.98BBRL 5.74BBRL 11.44BBRL 9.06BBRL 7.70BBRL 6.67B
Operating incomeBRL 4.32BBRL 3.39BBRL 1.66BBRL 1.43BBRL 54.80M-BRL 1.40B-BRL 1.20BBRL 1.19BBRL 1.24BBRL 344.29M
Net incomeBRL 124.86M-BRL 9.15B-BRL 2.38B-BRL 722.37M-BRL 4.21B-BRL 10.83B-BRL 2.40B-BRL 635.73MBRL 424.51M-BRL 126.31M
Operating cash flow-BRL 1.23BBRL 2.79BBRL 3.44BBRL 2.44B-BRL 310.62MBRL 976.23MBRL 2.59BBRL 1.76BBRL 1.01BBRL 53.97M
Capital expenditureBRL 198.41MBRL 681.33MBRL 464.35MBRL 624.24MBRL 624.29MBRL 343.07MBRL 1.43BBRL 1.09BBRL 695.03MBRL 385.80M
Free cash flow-BRL 1.43BBRL 2.11BBRL 2.98BBRL 1.81B-BRL 934.90MBRL 633.16MBRL 1.17BBRL 678.46MBRL 319.21M-BRL 331.83M
Total assetsBRL 23.64BBRL 26.27BBRL 20.53BBRL 18.72BBRL 18.53BBRL 15.79BBRL 19.20BBRL 16.09BBRL 13.92BBRL 8.40B
Shareholder equity-BRL 29.04B-BRL 30.44B-BRL 21.33B-BRL 19.01B-BRL 18.33B-BRL 14.15B-BRL 3.52B-BRL 1.15B-BRL 432.71M-BRL 2.13B
Total debtBRL 23.06BBRL 14.98BBRL 9.70BBRL 7.23BBRL 8.15BBRL 7.36BBRL 3.52BBRL 2.76BBRL 3.49BBRL 4.03B
CashBRL 991.64MBRL 1.21BBRL 1.90BBRL 668.35MBRL 3.07BBRL 3.06BBRL 1.65BBRL 1.17BBRL 762.32MBRL 549.16M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in BRL, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from AZUL SA’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 3, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.